"Ο άντρας τρώει κοτόπουλο."

Translation:The man eats chicken.

2 years ago

7 Comments


PikachuSnowman

Because there is no 'ena' or 'to,' does this imply the sentence must be translated as 'eats chicken?'

2 years ago

D_..
Mod

he eats (some) chicken = αυτός τρώει κοτόπουλο

he eats a chicken = αυτός τρώει ένα κοτόπουλο

he eats the chicken = αυτός τρώει το κοτόπουλο

2 years ago

PikachuSnowman

Got it. Thanks!

2 years ago

Sollihein

Sorry if I should have asked when learning the verb to eat instead: is τρώει pronounced 'tro-ee'? Because it's hard to listen to and I hear 'tro-' all the time.

2 years ago

torowan

If you are on a browser, hover over the word τρώει and you'll hear just that word. The ώ is accented and lasts longer than the ει, but they're both there.

2 years ago

Matt22228

Kotopolo reminds me of pollo in Spanish, which means chicken.

5 months ago

kolobarojimbo

Also poulet in french probably related (¿)

4 months ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.