"Ο άντρας τρώει κοτόπουλο."

Translation:The man eats chicken.

September 3, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PikachuSnowman

Because there is no 'ena' or 'to,' does this imply the sentence must be translated as 'eats chicken?'


D_..

he eats (some) chicken = αυτός τρώει κοτόπουλο

he eats a chicken = αυτός τρώει ένα κοτόπουλο

he eats the chicken = αυτός τρώει το κοτόπουλο


ScorpioDragon94

Kotopolo reminds me of pollo in Spanish, which means chicken.


kolobarojimbo

Also poulet in french probably related (¿)


Sollihein

Sorry if I should have asked when learning the verb to eat instead: is τρώει pronounced 'tro-ee'? Because it's hard to listen to and I hear 'tro-' all the time.


torowan

If you are on a browser, hover over the word τρώει and you'll hear just that word. The ώ is accented and lasts longer than the ει, but they're both there.


JustinMast4

Why is it "Ο άντρας" instead of "Το άνδρας?"


alepouditsa_

"Άντρας" is a masculine noun and the definite article for masculine nouns is ο. "Το" is the article for neuter nouns.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.