"I am reading the first book."

Translation:Olvasom az első könyvet.

September 3, 2016

5 Comments


Kathy979841

Can anyone explain this business of putting a capital letter for the first 2 words of the sentence please. Is it just the pronoun followed by the verb. Thanks

September 3, 2016

jsiehler

The double capitalization is a mistake. It happens when they've provided two translations, one which includes the pronoun at the beginning of the sentence, and one which leaves it out. I presume they cut / pasted in some order. So you will sometimes see a sentence with no capital at the beginning when it should have one (because the pronoun had the capital letter). Or sometimes you will see a sentence with two capitalized words like Én Olvasom... because a capitalized word got pasted in (I presume).

September 3, 2016

vvsey

That is exactly true. There is no extra capitalization in Hungarian, except for proper nouns, and maybe for "Ön", and a couple of those politeness formulas.

September 17, 2016

Kathy979841

Thanks so much. I shall not bother about it except when I need to on duolingo to get something right. One less problem

September 4, 2016

Luzibr

Could the verb go in the end?

July 25, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.