"Százat adsz, nem ezret!"

Translation:You are giving one hundred, not one thousand!

September 3, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kathy979841

Wouldn't we say in English a hundred not a thousand or one hundred etc?


vvsey

I think both are possible. The "one" version is more emphasized.


-BigWayne19-

------- duo just accepted: you give a hundred, not a thousand . . .

Big 11 nov 19


OscarFoong

How wouldyou say the perfect tense: "You gave..."?


Bastette54

I thought "ad" meant "sell" as well as "give." It rejected my answer, "You're selling one hundred, not one thousand!"


guntunge

I got an answer to a similar question recently. The proper sell is elad. Ad is sort of rude, or for friends... actually I am not quite sure where the line is, but I guess the safe bet is elad-sell, ad-give. But (meg)vesz can mean take and buy.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.