"Το ρήμα τρώω."

Translation:The verb to eat.

September 3, 2016

12 Comments


romualdGyorgy

If I want to say I eat the verb (meaning I forgot to include it in the sentence), is τρώω το ρήμα ok?

September 3, 2016

D_..
Mod

Yes! In Greek it is quite common to ask for missing things "Where is that, did you eat it?" and admit to something like "Yes, sorry, I ate the accent/verb" etc. :) I'm not sure it works as well in the present tense though.

September 3, 2016

romualdGyorgy

I agree, it sounds strange in the present tense, but it's the only one I know so far.

September 3, 2016

Philippe_Ch

In spanish we say the same thing, in past.

April 5, 2017

JMEND1

Does this mean a verb conjugated after εγώ is also the infinitive?

April 14, 2017

romualdGyorgy

More or less... There is no infinitive in Modern Greek, but this is the form of the verb that you might find in a dictionary (the one that works with εγώ).

April 14, 2017

JMEND1

How would one say "I want to eat" if there is no infinitive?

April 14, 2017

D_..
Mod

I want to eat = Θέλω να φάω. The construction να+verb is the subjunctive (https://blogs.transparent.com/greek/the-subjunctive-mood-in-modern-greek/). Notice how the verb endings match the subject of each verb. For another person: Θέλω να φάει = I want him/her to eat. The way the verb is conjugated in the subjunctive is a bit like saying I want that he eats, I hope that he will have returned, ..that they arrived earlier etc. It's not great grammatically in English with 'that' but it gives you an idea of why the verb needs to change depending on its subject as we're not simply using an infinitive form.

April 14, 2017

romualdGyorgy

Exactly! I want to eat = Θέλω να φάω. I want να I eat

N.B. Don't think that να (na) means to. There is no direct translation of να into English. I think it is better to think of να as a word that has a certain function, one that in English is expressed with the infinitive. Να also has other functions, which you may encounter as you learn more Greek.

Here is an example showing that 'να' (GR) is not the translation of 'to' (EN): I can eat = μπορώ να φάω. There is no 'to' in the English sentence; it would even sound strange if we were to add it.

April 14, 2017

Glavanec

I don't agree that it is "more or less" an infinitive. The infinitive of a verb is by definition an adverbial noun, similar in meaning (and somewhat in usage) to the English gerund. In contrast, the to + verb construction used in Modern English and in Mod Greek (and the other members of the Balkan Sprachbund) is its own beast with its own rules. I am not sure if this holds in Mod Greek, but in Mod Bulgarian and Macedonian there is a neo-infinitive construction which is distinct from the to + verb "pseudo-infinitive": e.g. 'Имам ядене да готвя' (lit. "I have eating to prepare" or in normal English "I am about to prepare something for eating") with ядене (eating) being a "neo-infinitive" vs 'Имам да ям сготвеното' (lit. "I have to eat the prepared [food]") with да ям (to eat, present 1p sg) being what you call a "more or less" infinitive (Note: this is the same as the Greek να + verb). For this reason, it's not advisable to mix the two concepts...

August 12, 2017

falsa3

why don't you write: το ρήμα "τρώω" ? it should be clearer

October 15, 2018

mertsaruc

Το ρήμα τρώω.

June 29, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.