1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το ρήμα τρώω."

"Το ρήμα τρώω."

Translation:The verb 'eat'.

September 3, 2016

16 Comments


romualdGyorgy

If I want to say I eat the verb (meaning I forgot to include it in the sentence), is τρώω το ρήμα ok?


D_..
Mod

Yes! In Greek it is quite common to ask for missing things "Where is that, did you eat it?" and admit to something like "Yes, sorry, I ate the accent/verb" etc. :) I'm not sure it works as well in the present tense though.


romualdGyorgy

I agree, it sounds strange in the present tense, but it's the only one I know so far.


Philippe_Ch

In spanish we say the same thing, in past.


JMEND1

Does this mean a verb conjugated after εγώ is also the infinitive?


romualdGyorgy

More or less... There is no infinitive in Modern Greek, but this is the form of the verb that you might find in a dictionary (the one that works with εγώ).


JMEND1

How would one say "I want to eat" if there is no infinitive?


D_..
Mod

I want to eat = Θέλω να φάω. The construction να+verb is the subjunctive (https://blogs.transparent.com/greek/the-subjunctive-mood-in-modern-greek/). Notice how the verb endings match the subject of each verb. For another person: Θέλω να φάει = I want him/her to eat. The way the verb is conjugated in the subjunctive is a bit like saying I want that he eats, I hope that he will have returned, ..that they arrived earlier etc. It's not great grammatically in English with 'that' but it gives you an idea of why the verb needs to change depending on its subject as we're not simply using an infinitive form.


romualdGyorgy

Exactly! I want to eat = Θέλω να φάω. I want να I eat

N.B. Don't think that να (na) means to. There is no direct translation of να into English. I think it is better to think of να as a word that has a certain function, one that in English is expressed with the infinitive. Να also has other functions, which you may encounter as you learn more Greek.

Here is an example showing that 'να' (GR) is not the translation of 'to' (EN): I can eat = μπορώ να φάω. There is no 'to' in the English sentence; it would even sound strange if we were to add it.


Glavanec

I don't agree that it is "more or less" an infinitive. The infinitive of a verb is by definition an adverbial noun, similar in meaning (and somewhat in usage) to the English gerund. In contrast, the to + verb construction used in Modern English and in Mod Greek (and the other members of the Balkan Sprachbund) is its own beast with its own rules. I am not sure if this holds in Mod Greek, but in Mod Bulgarian and Macedonian there is a neo-infinitive construction which is distinct from the to + verb "pseudo-infinitive": e.g. 'Имам ядене да готвя' (lit. "I have eating to prepare" or in normal English "I am about to prepare something for eating") with ядене (eating) being a "neo-infinitive" vs 'Имам да ям сготвеното' (lit. "I have to eat the prepared [food]") with да ям (to eat, present 1p sg) being what you call a "more or less" infinitive (Note: this is the same as the Greek να + verb). For this reason, it's not advisable to mix the two concepts...


falsa3

why don't you write: το ρήμα "τρώω" ? it should be clearer


tuartli

τρώω means "I eat" ω being the ending for "I" so it should not be marked as incorrect


jaye16
Mod

AS you can see from the top of this page...τρώω is indeed correct. However, we really have no way of knowing why your sentence was rejected. You need to report as: My sentence should be accepted." on the exercise page.


mertsaruc

Το ρήμα τρώω.


Alan674322

This sentence is misleading without quotation marks. It literally says "I eat the verb".


jaye16
Mod

I agree it needs quotation marks. But if you look at the top of this page it says: "The verb 'eat'." It does not say "I eat the verb." and certainly not "literally". Now, carry on and do the exercise.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.