"Το ρήμα τρώω."

Translation:The verb 'eat'.

September 3, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


romualdGyorgy

If I want to say I eat the verb (meaning I forgot to include it in the sentence), is τρώω το ρήμα ok?


D_..

Yes! In Greek it is quite common to ask for missing things "Where is that, did you eat it?" and admit to something like "Yes, sorry, I ate the accent/verb" etc. :) I'm not sure it works as well in the present tense though.


romualdGyorgy

I agree, it sounds strange in the present tense, but it's the only one I know so far.


JMEND1

Does this mean a verb conjugated after εγώ is also the infinitive?


romualdGyorgy

More or less... There is no infinitive in Modern Greek, but this is the form of the verb that you might find in a dictionary (the one that works with εγώ).


JMEND1

How would one say "I want to eat" if there is no infinitive?


D_..

I want to eat = Θέλω να φάω. The construction να+verb is the subjunctive (https://blogs.transparent.com/greek/the-subjunctive-mood-in-modern-greek/). Notice how the verb endings match the subject of each verb. For another person: Θέλω να φάει = I want him/her to eat. The way the verb is conjugated in the subjunctive is a bit like saying I want that he eats, I hope that he will have returned, ..that they arrived earlier etc. It's not great grammatically in English with 'that' but it gives you an idea of why the verb needs to change depending on its subject as we're not simply using an infinitive form.


romualdGyorgy

Exactly! I want to eat = Θέλω να φάω. I want να I eat

N.B. Don't think that να (na) means to. There is no direct translation of να into English. I think it is better to think of να as a word that has a certain function, one that in English is expressed with the infinitive. Να also has other functions, which you may encounter as you learn more Greek.

Here is an example showing that 'να' (GR) is not the translation of 'to' (EN): I can eat = μπορώ να φάω. There is no 'to' in the English sentence; it would even sound strange if we were to add it.


.Craig.

But if you say 'i am able to eat' it works:)


tuartli

τρώω means "I eat" ω being the ending for "I" so it should not be marked as incorrect


jaye16

AS you can see from the top of this page...τρώω is indeed correct. However, we really have no way of knowing why your sentence was rejected. You need to report as: My sentence should be accepted." on the exercise page.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.