"Az áruházban nincsenek autók."

Translation:There are no cars in the department store.

September 3, 2016

11 Comments


Kriognosz

Nincs autó = nincsenek autók?

October 16, 2016

MidknightPhoenix

How would you say there are NOT cars in the department stores. instead of There are NO cars in the department store. Is there a difference?

September 3, 2016

mizinamo

"There are not cars in the department stores." does not sound correct to me in English.

At least not unless you are setting up a contrast, e.g. "There are not cars in the department stores, but trains." (Which I think would be Az áruházban nem autók vannak, hanem vonatok.)

September 3, 2016

vvsey

Correct on the Hungarian!

September 17, 2016

kocurrr

"There aren't any cars in the department store"? It wasn't accepted

February 7, 2018

kocurrr

"There aren't any cars in the department store" wasn't accepted.

February 7, 2018

CanerTuran5

Department store is such an old fashioned way of referring to a shop, it might as well be a practical flaw in a language exam. "Shop" is a beautiful word that covers üzlet, bolt and aruhaz at the same time.

July 19, 2017

Jennifer580178

In American English, at least, we use store more often than shop. A shop tends to be a smaller establishment with specialized items, while stores are bigger with a variety of items in larger quantities.

January 30, 2018

Heimweg1

they need to get rid of this "department store" thing already, at least not to count it as a mistake

August 22, 2017

Tielbert

In a previous exercise was "nincs piros alma az áruházban", and in the comments they said, that plural isn't needed in such structures. However, here i see "nincsenek autók" - why plural?

July 5, 2018

Marvin502271

I'd like to ask the same. I'm sure there is a slight difference in meaning using plural here rather than singular. But what is this difference?

September 27, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.