"I do not know how to use the magnet."

Translation:Tôi không biết dùng nam châm.

2 years ago

7 Comments


ongtaybalo
ongtaybalo

Whats the difference between dùng and sử dụng?

2 years ago

johnlearnfren
johnlearnfren

dùng is to use, as a verb and sử dụng is "the use"

2 years ago

COTOBVKI
COTOBVKI

No, you mistook sự (事) for sử (使). Sử dụng (使用) is a verb too, it's more formal than dùng (拥).

11 months ago

KaseyThach
KaseyThach

What's wrong with "Tôi không biết làm sao dùng cái nam châm."? It's telling me I would have to say "làm sao đẻ", but why is đẻ necessary?

7 months ago

StewartMM

Why no 'cái nam châm' when this is a singular, non-generic, magnet?

5 months ago

StewartMM

Good example--here there is no 'để' between the verbs 'biết' and 'dùng'. In other times, there is. What are the rules for usage?

5 months ago

Hillary602594

Why am I marked wrong when I use a classifier for magnet??

2 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.