"I do not know how to use the magnet."

Translation:Tôi không biết dùng nam châm.

September 3, 2016

8 Comments


ongtaybalo

Whats the difference between dùng and sử dụng?

December 19, 2016

johnlearnfren

dùng is to use, as a verb and sử dụng is "the use"


COTOBVKI

No, you mistook sự (事) for sử (使). Sử dụng (使用) is a verb too, it's more formal than dùng (拥).


KaseyThach

What's wrong with "Tôi không biết làm sao dùng cái nam châm."? It's telling me I would have to say "làm sao đẻ", but why is đẻ necessary?


StewartMM

Why no 'cái nam châm' when this is a singular, non-generic, magnet?


StewartMM

Good example--here there is no 'để' between the verbs 'biết' and 'dùng'. In other times, there is. What are the rules for usage?


Hillary602594

Why am I marked wrong when I use a classifier for magnet??


Mmoaa

what about : tôi không biết làm thể nào dùng nam châm? sai?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.