1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτή η περίοδος"

"Αυτή η περίοδος"

Translation:At this time

September 3, 2016

31 Comments


jaye16
Mod

There are so many questions on this page related to time expressions let me collect them all in one comment and try to explain them. Of course, there are many others but I'll stick to those discussed here.

Αυτή η περίοδος = at this time /during this period.

"Μία φορά" = "once/one time" (not twice or more).

"αυτή τη φορά". "This time" with the meaning of "This time I managed to hit the ball, the last time I swung and missed, hope I hit it next time."

"αυτή την εποχή" = "this time of year" "εποχή" also means season ("summer" etc) or period, or age (the Age of Reason).

Hope these help.


dantedante19

Those terms have a direct translation into Spanish, for those who are confused because of the English equivalent to "time":

  • Φορά is "vez": μία φορά= una vez

  • Εποχή is "época" (or "estación): αυτή την εποχή= esta época/estación.


Hafizen

Thanks so much! So well organized! You're a hero around these parts! I copy most of your comments to my Greek notes.


Kalikur

Doesn't this mean 'this time'? If not, how do you simply say 'this time'? Conversely if it does how do you say 'at this time'?


Walt1965

I reiterate the question: why is 'this time' wrong here?


jaye16
Mod

Sorry to have missed your question. This time with the meaning of "This time I managed to hit the ball, the last time I swung and missed, hope I hit it next time." is "αυτή τη φορά".

"this time of year" is "αυτή την εποχή". "εποχή" also means season "summer" etc, or period, or age the Age of Reason.


pil25

In Greek, the concept of "time when" is usually expressed with accusative. This does not require the preposition. Θα συναντηθούμε την Δευτέρα, we will meet ON ΜΟΝDAY. However, η Δευτέρα, is simply "Monday," being nominative. You cannot translate it as "on Monday." Likewise, αυτή η περίοδος does not make sense as "at this time." Nominative case has a very strict use in Greek. It is basically used for the subject of a sentence, or a noun in apposition with the subject, or a predicate nominative (usually following a linking verb). It would logically have to be αυτήν την περίοδο, accusative, to express "at this time."


Chris870146

Why is "at this period" not an acceptable translation?


Dimitra956826

It's been added, thank you for your comment. ^.^


hftomorrow

Why is Αυτή η περίοδος, and not Αυτός ο περίοδος?


LauraBlume

All Greek nouns that end with οδός (and οδός itself) are feminine.


QueenGizzard

Αυτό είναι super tricky...!!! :"P


Hafizen

In another discussion, someone commented that there are some Greek feminine nouns that end with -ος. Go figure. But let’s see if a native speaker wishes to offer other examples.


jaye16
Mod

That's right it's feminine.


t0Pz9

Why it is αυτή η περιοδος? It cant be αυτο or αυτος


G.Georgopoulos

Some nouns that end in "-ος" are feminine, as mentioned above.


Joanna206443

I translated as " this time" and was marked wrong. Where is the "at"?


Atheia

Would also like to know why 'This time' isn't correct? Thanks.


Dimitra956826

@Atheia @Joanna206443 @Walt1965 @Kalikur

This sentence is a bit... awkward. Normally, the Greek sentence should have been in accusative instead of nominative, since there is at in the Engish sentence. However, I do feel like this time would translate to αυτήν τη φορά in Greek, with the meaning of this time, and not some other time, and not to αυτήν την περίοδο, which refers to a period of time. Again, the Greek sentence and its translation is a bit weird to begin with, so I understand the confusion. :/


DuoSmeagol

Kind of redundant to now say "at this period of time".


giorgis_k

Και εγώ ενίσταμαι "ΑΥΤΗ Η ΠΕΡΙΟΔΟΣ"


D_..
Mod

Με τι διαφωνείτε ακριβώς; "Αυτή η περίοδος" είναι η πρόταση που δίνεται για μετάφραση και οι αποδεκτές μεταφράσεις συμπεριλαμβάνουν την πρόταση "At this time".


D_..
Mod

No, The period = Η περίοδος.


Dave975243

To be correct as "at this time" wouldn't it be "σε αυτή η περίοδος"?


Dimitra956826

Uh, no. In the alternative that you just mentioned, nominative and accusative are mixed up. One can either say "Αυτή η περίοδος", οr "Αυτή την περίοδο". Not all translations are word-for-word.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.