"Αυτή η περίοδος"

Translation:At this time

September 3, 2016

16 Comments


Kalikur

Doesn't this mean 'this time'? If not, how do you simply say 'this time'? Conversely if it does how do you say 'at this time'?

July 25, 2018

Walt1965

I reiterate the question: why is 'this time' wrong here?

December 11, 2018

Walt1965

Anyone? Any answer?

February 7, 2019

pil25

In Greek, the concept of "time when" is usually expressed with accusative. This does not require the preposition. Θα συναντηθούμε την Δευτέρα, we will meet ON ΜΟΝDAY. However, η Δευτέρα, is simply "Monday," being nominative. You cannot translate it as "on Monday." Likewise, αυτή η περίοδος does not make sense as "at this time." Nominative case has a very strict use in Greek. It is basically used for the subject of a sentence, or a noun in apposition with the subject, or a predicate nominative (usually following a linking verb). It would logically have to be αυτήν την περίοδο, accusative, to express "at this time."

March 2, 2019

Chris870146

Why is "at this period" not an acceptable translation?

August 19, 2018

Dimitra956826

It's been added, thank you for your comment. ^.^

August 20, 2018

jeanprendiville

The period?

September 3, 2016

D_..
Mod

    No, The period = Η περίοδος.

    September 3, 2016

jeanprendiville

    But D I write "αυτός ο άντρας" or "ο άντρας" when translating from English " The man" and both are marked correct? But you can't do the reverse, is that it?

    September 3, 2016

D_..
    Mod

      Really? Hmm...

      September 3, 2016

Dave975243

      To be correct as "at this time" wouldn't it be "σε αυτή η περίοδος"?

      December 25, 2018

Dimitra956826

      Uh, no. In the alternative that you just mentioned, nominative and accusative are mixed up. One can either say "Αυτή η περίοδος", οr "Αυτή την περίοδο". Not all translations are word-for-word.

      December 26, 2018

Joanna206443

      I translated as " this time" and was marked wrong. Where is the "at"?

      February 7, 2019

Joanna206443

      Anyone please?

      February 16, 2019

Atheia

      Would also like to know why 'This time' isn't correct? Thanks.

      February 16, 2019

Dimitra956826

      @Atheia @Joanna206443 @Walt1965 @Kalikur

      This sentence is a bit... awkward. Normally, the Greek sentence should have been in accusative instead of nominative, since there is at in the Engish sentence. However, I do feel like this time would translate to αυτήν τη φορά in Greek, with the meaning of this time, and not some other time, and not to αυτήν την περίοδο, which refers to a period of time. Again, the Greek sentence and its translation is a bit weird to begin with, so I understand the confusion. :/

      February 16, 2019
      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.