"Nem, sajnos a bank zárva van."

Translation:No, unfortunately the bank is closed.

September 3, 2016

9 Comments


Paul607642

Shouldn't "sadly" be accepted as an alternative to "unfortunately"?

September 3, 2016

ion1122

Whis is 'van' used here? I thought this was the kind of third-person construction that omitted 'van'.

July 24, 2017

Judit294350

Although this is a lesson on adjectives, "zárva' isn't - it's an adverb - so you need "van".

January 14, 2019

AlexRadu21

It's omitted when you state something like the apple is red (az alma piros) You can read http://www.hungarianreference.com/Van-is-exists-omitting.aspx for more information

March 5, 2018

ion1122

Right. It is omitted when you state something like "the apple is red". But:
1. the apple is red
2. the bank is closed

The above two sentences look exactly parallel to me. So why does the sentence in this exercise include "van"? Is it because Hungarian considers "zarva" an adverb rather than an adjective?

March 5, 2018

ion1122

Yes, I've just discovered that it's because "zarva" is treated as an adverb. See http://www.hungarianreference.com/Participles/Verbal-participle-verbal-adverb-va.aspx?From=AdverbsSitemap

April 7, 2018

AlexRadu21

Uh.. honestly I have no idea about that; I'm going to guess that's the case?.. maybe a native can confirm it.

March 5, 2018

hjwbudapest

Shut is surely the same as closed

March 6, 2018

KaiChiu1

Would bezárt, lezárt or elzárt be acceptable alternatives to zárva?

April 7, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.