1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Nem, sajnos a bank zárva van…

"Nem, sajnos a bank zárva van."

Translation:No, unfortunately the bank is closed.

September 3, 2016

10 Comments


Paul607642

Shouldn't "sadly" be accepted as an alternative to "unfortunately"?


ion1122

Whis is 'van' used here? I thought this was the kind of third-person construction that omitted 'van'.


Judit294350

Although this is a lesson on adjectives, "zárva' isn't - it's an adverb - so you need "van".


AlexRadu21

It's omitted when you state something like the apple is red (az alma piros) You can read http://www.hungarianreference.com/Van-is-exists-omitting.aspx for more information


ion1122

Right. It is omitted when you state something like "the apple is red". But:
1. the apple is red
2. the bank is closed

The above two sentences look exactly parallel to me. So why does the sentence in this exercise include "van"? Is it because Hungarian considers "zarva" an adverb rather than an adjective?


ion1122

Yes, I've just discovered that it's because "zarva" is treated as an adverb. See http://www.hungarianreference.com/Participles/Verbal-participle-verbal-adverb-va.aspx?From=AdverbsSitemap


AlexRadu21

Uh.. honestly I have no idea about that; I'm going to guess that's the case?.. maybe a native can confirm it.


hjwbudapest

Shut is surely the same as closed


KaiChiu1

Would bezárt, lezárt or elzárt be acceptable alternatives to zárva?


MortenI

Zárva is what all the storefronts say

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.