1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το αγόρι μαγειρεύει πρωινό."

"Το αγόρι μαγειρεύει πρωινό."

Translation:The boy cooks breakfast.

September 3, 2016

13 Comments


GeorgiosDC

The sentence is somewhat unnatural in Greek, perhaps in English as well; one usually prepares breakfast (ετοιμάζει πρωινό) or makes breakfast (φτιάχνει πρωινό).


Phil682961

It sounds fine to me in English, though it implies the breakfast is some kind of cooked food (as opposed to cereal etc)


DaRichta

YEAH, "cook" breakast, if it's english breakfast maybe

but "make" or "prepare" should be accpeted !


TarjaOllil

Actually I think that cook breakfast is wrong. It is not used even in England.


Martinope

Not related to this sentence, but to the Tips and Notes: "For infinitive: we use the first person of the verb with nothing in front: δίνω-to drink" Shouldn't it be "to give"?

I also find the explanation of "I like" a tad unclear. It could perhaps be made less confusing if it mentioned the similar and well known Spanish "me gusta / me gustan".


Theo_Matrakas

Perhaps it is a mistake. The infinitive is usually να + verb e.g. Θέλω να δώσω = I want to give.

I like is Μου αρέσει in Greek. e.g. Μου αρέσει να παίζω μπάσκετ = I like playing basketball.


Martinope

Yes, I understood both points. I just wanted to point out that the Tips and Notes section should be proofread (preferably by a native EL speaker for grammar/spelling mistakes in Greek and an EN speaker as well to avoid awkward sentences).


Phil682961

Or German "...gefält mir"


RenatoBefi

The the..... You make a mistake.


Dimitra956826

Typo in the incubator. Thank you for your comment, it's been fixed.^.^


Gabriela-X

Why "the boy is cooking breakfast " not accepted ?


troll1995
Mod

It seems to be one of the accepted translations, though... Was it not accepted for you?


Mathematt

what is the proper pronunciation for "μαγειρεύει" ? it sounds like there is V sound (english v, vah) toward the end

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.