"Το αγόρι μαγειρεύει πρωινό."

Translation:The boy cooks breakfast.

September 3, 2016

10 Comments


GeorgiosDC

The sentence is somewhat unnatural in Greek, perhaps in English as well; one usually prepares breakfast (ετοιμάζει πρωινό) or makes breakfast (φτιάχνει πρωινό).

February 18, 2018

Phil682961

It sounds fine to me in English, though it implies the breakfast is some kind of cooked food (as opposed to cereal etc)

July 29, 2018

Martinope

Not related to this sentence, but to the Tips and Notes: "For infinitive: we use the first person of the verb with nothing in front: δίνω-to drink" Shouldn't it be "to give"?

I also find the explanation of "I like" a tad unclear. It could perhaps be made less confusing if it mentioned the similar and well known Spanish "me gusta / me gustan".

September 3, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

Perhaps it is a mistake. The infinitive is usually να + verb e.g. Θέλω να δώσω = I want to give.

I like is Μου αρέσει in Greek. e.g. Μου αρέσει να παίζω μπάσκετ = I like playing basketball.

September 3, 2016

Martinope

Yes, I understood both points. I just wanted to point out that the Tips and Notes section should be proofread (preferably by a native EL speaker for grammar/spelling mistakes in Greek and an EN speaker as well to avoid awkward sentences).

September 4, 2016

Phil682961

Or German "...gefält mir"

July 29, 2018

RenatoBefi

The the..... You make a mistake.

September 4, 2017

Dimitra956826

Typo in the incubator. Thank you for your comment, it's been fixed.^.^

September 5, 2017

Gabriela-X

Why "the boy is cooking breakfast " not accepted ?

November 1, 2018

troll1995

It seems to be one of the accepted translations, though... Was it not accepted for you?

November 1, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.