1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "γ γάμα"

"γ γάμα"

Translation:g gama

September 3, 2016

18 Comments


garpet

Everytime I see this "Good Game (gg)" comes to my mind.


Vegeta5353

Why is one gamma and the other is gama. Is that just an error or


Rth0ma5

It wants you to follow the pattern given to us in the curriculum. Which is "γ γάμα". The letter, then the written word for the letter. Just as it is with all the letters when they're introduced.


jorjorswens

"γ γ" This should work


OnkelD

Am I the only one hearing 's' or 'z' for the initial sound here? Maybe it's just me, but it sounds like they're saying "samma, zamma". Can someone clarify because if it's supposed to sound like a "g" (hard g as in enGlish) it sure isn't even close to that.


aumitche

It's not exactly the hard g sound like in English, to produce that sound in Greek you would need γκ (think of μπ for b and ντ for d). Rather the sound is like the g in Spanish amigo, the tongue doesn't quite touch the velum.


Feroza240796

"G" sound is pronounced as "gh" which is something in between "g" and "h", i.e. "ghama"


ZhouPeixin

No, it doesn't sound like the English G. Try pronouncing a G without your tongue touching the roof of your mouth. Before ε, η, ι, υ the letter is pronounced like English "y", but rougher.


Psiliq

isn't "gama gama" a good answer ?


Casper385531

I think you might need two m's in 'gamma'


lIAlexlI

My greek friend, says, that γάμα is a rude word, like english one beginning with f. Is that true?


Katerina-A2

Yep but it is also the letter


g.r.a.n.k

Is γάμα spelt gama or gamma?


Jaxon576719

Both, but I use the latter because it's more common


Nathalie975642

It says γράμμα γάμα but there is no tile with γράμμα on it.


MDR215875

γαμα γ why incorrect if you are listning to type what you here .


Fa8L4

اغبياة


mtm336395

I am finding it difficult to learn German

Related Discussions

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.