"eeta already"

Translation:ήτα ήδη

9/3/2016, 3:11:49 PM

13 Comments


TriggerSmooth
Plus

"eeta" is not a word.

9/3/2016, 3:11:49 PM

NickIsGreek

I wrote ε for eeta but it was incorrect, it said to write η instead.

9/6/2016, 4:03:44 AM

Christelk2

ε is the greek letter epsilon, which is pronounced like a short e. η is the greek letter eta, which is pronounced like a long e. That is why it said you were wrong

9/14/2016, 7:52:16 PM

mahankr

Does Greek use the accents in everyday writing? And how do you write them using the Greek keyboard?

9/7/2016, 11:43:06 PM

Nina-Sp

It was discussed here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17447838 "You turn your keyboard into Greek, you type ; next to l and then the Greek vowel you want to accent" I think they should write it somewhere in the description of the course.

9/8/2016, 3:40:47 AM

mahankr

Thank you :)

9/9/2016, 12:04:03 AM

gaelital

have no greek keyboard

5/25/2018, 9:49:11 PM

Berto29441

WHY NOT PUT TOGETHER THE REPLIES IN GREEK AND THE REPLIES IN ENGLISH? To change the keyboard is borrowing!

6/2/2018, 1:05:11 PM

D_..
Mod

WHY NOT PUT TOGETHER THE REPLIES IN GREEK AND THE REPLIES IN ENGLISH?To change the keyboard is borrowing!

Having been around in Duolingo for a while you must have noticed that that's the case for all courses. ;) Translations from one language to another are not grouped together and it's not something the course contributors can arrange. Changing keyboards becomes second nature after a while though, and you're only at the beginning - don't worry too much about it!

Also, is 'borrowing' some kind of autocorrect-forced spelling of another word? I haven't come across the implied meaning before...

As for the capital letters, I'm sure you're just frustrated and need to vent, but please don't make using them a habit when typing in Duo. ;)

6/2/2018, 1:30:32 PM

Berto29441

I thanks for the reply. I put an "ow" definitively out of place, but if you are willing to correct all that is in a wrong place in DL, a tough work is awaiting you! I, "the learner", don't know what is and what is not in the possibilities of the contributors, but I think that they could contribute by asking the same question to whom can do. Having been around in Duolingo, I noticed that in all other courses I have a list of characters useful for them, at the bottom of the proposed sentence.

6/3/2018, 9:18:15 AM

D_..
Mod

The 'problem' is that Greek uses a whole different alphabet and computer coding even for letters that look similar is in fact different. Notice how Greek Α is different from Latin script A: ΑA. It's just not feasible to provide a full list of Greek letters on the screen, with all possible accents as well, because we're talking about dozens of them! :) So switching between keyboards is the norm for these languages, and again, getting used to it will come pretty quickly!

6/3/2018, 9:42:45 PM

AdrianHume

Oups, there isn't a Greek keyboard on my phone

12/9/2018, 9:33:00 PM

LilyBorland0

im right, but it still wont except it

1/22/2018, 6:32:58 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.