1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "άλφα ανανάς"

"άλφα ανανάς"

Translation:alpha pineapple

September 3, 2016

16 Comments


sdr51

I said "α ανανάς" and was marked wrong. I'll report that. In this first skill, it's impossible to tell aurally whether it wants one to type the letter itself, or the letter name, so both should be accepted (imo).


Bob20020

So "alpha" (in Greek) means "a" in English?


Talos_the_Cat

No, the mouseover tip misleads


Theo_Matrakas

alpha is the first Greek letter, whose pronunciation is similar to the English letter A a


lingonerd73

it's the equivalent of a. it is also pronounced a.


The_Gio

What does this mean???


jnmandal

essentially nothing. its just two random words


jnmandal

this is a really weird thing to hear. doesn't make much sense contextually


Jezza54195

I learnt my English alphabet just the same way: "A says a like apple"


Alatar_IT

Which is very funny, because it makes no sense (in english). The sound "a" and the first sound of "apple" are not the same.


Jezza54195

Yes, it's all a cunning plan to baffle students! A like apple is not the same as a like all, or familiar, or baby.....Its all Greek to me, (which is very much simpler!)


VossBucci

OK, I thought "ananas" meant "pineapple" so I translated it. I was, of course, marked wrong. It is not clear what is needed in these tests!


Sara861083

Can anyone tell me how to put an accent on the letter α when using the Greek keyboard? (it's a windows computer) thank you


D_..
Mod

Hit the key next to L before hitting the vowel key: ; + α = ά.


Sara861083

ευχαριστώ

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.