"אתה איתם או נגדם?"

Translation:Are you with them or against them?

September 3, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zion11dotcom

atah itam o negdam


Batsheva169347

I love how ivrit shortens the phrase from 7 words in english to 4 words in ivrit. Very efficient.


JessiBasi

English uses 8 syllables, עברית uses 7 syllables. Not a big cut.


dplass1968

Did we learn "with them"!?


jeff811888

'Are you for them or against them' is not accepted, though in English 'for them' is more positive than 'with them' and is commonly accepted. 'for' and 'against' are opposites. 'With' can mean 'associated with' in addition to 'in favor of' and is less distinct.


danny912421

Well, איתם only means "with them".


MaryJaneKe4

if anyone is interested - it's more common in English to say "Are you for or against them?" rather than using "with" - but I'm glad to know how it is said in Hebrew.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.