"Моя двоюрідна сестра читала це."

Translation:My cousin read this.

September 3, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ajfour1

Is this past tense?


frere_etienne

This is past imperfective. Past tense verbs in Ukrainian end with -в for masculine gender, -ла for feminine, -ло for neutral and -ли for plural: він чита-в | вона чита-ла | воно чита-ло | вони чита-ли.


ajfour1

You mean imperfect, or similar to imparfait en francais?


frere_etienne

Ukrainian verb can be perfective of imperfective, it is invariable sign. Past tense of imperfective verb is like Past Simple in English, past tense of perfective verb is like Present Perfect in English: вона писала (she wrote) - вона написала (she has written).


Zonia435615

Isn't the proper spelling supposed to be 'двоєрідна', 'двоєрідний', 'двоєрідні' with a 'є' and not 'ю'??

(I have never seen 'cousin' , /'двоєрідна', '-,ний', '-ні' spelled with a 'ю' before.)

That's probably why I prefer to use the more specific terms of 'сестрінок' (nephew from the sister's side), 'братанок', (nephew from the brother's side), 'сестрінка', (niece from the sister's side) and 'братанка' (niece from the brother's side).


SavageUkr

You must be from the diaspora. None of the dictionaries (I have many) has двоєрідна (I assume it's a contamination from своєрідна with the stress on i), it's only двоюрідна (stress on ю).


SavageUkr

Plus I've never heard двоєрідна/двоєрідний spoken anywhere in Ukraine.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.