"Моя двоюрідна сестра читала це."

Translation:My cousin read this.

September 3, 2016

6 Comments


andrew926752

Is this past tense?

September 3, 2016

frere_etienne

This is past imperfective. Past tense verbs in Ukrainian end with -в for masculine gender, -ла for feminine, -ло for neutral and -ли for plural: він чита-в | вона чита-ла | воно чита-ло | вони чита-ли.

September 4, 2016

andrew926752

You mean imperfect, or similar to imparfait en francais?

September 4, 2016

frere_etienne

Ukrainian verb can be perfective of imperfective, it is invariable sign. Past tense of imperfective verb is like Past Simple in English, past tense of perfective verb is like Present Perfect in English: вона писала (she wrote) - вона написала (she has written).

September 5, 2016

skstudio

Yes, it is.

September 3, 2016

Zonia435615

Isn't the proper spelling supposed to be 'двоєрідна', 'двоєрідний', 'двоєрідні' with a 'є' and not 'ю'??

(I have never seen 'cousin' , /'двоєрідна', '-,ний', '-ні' spelled with a 'ю' before.)

That's probably why I prefer to use the more specific terms of 'сестрінок' (nephew from the sister's side), 'братанок', (nephew from the brother's side), 'сестрінка', (niece from the sister's side) and 'братанка' (niece from the brother's side).

February 25, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.