"Powierzchnia wody"

Translation:The surface of the water

September 3, 2016

8 Comments


frandogk3

I translated this as "surface water", and got it wrong. The official translation is "surface of water", which I find awkward in English. Does this phrase mean "the surface of the water"?

September 3, 2016

Jellei

Yes it does. I made it the best translation now.

September 4, 2016

frandogk3

Thanks!

September 4, 2016

LICA98

but surface of the water should also be accepted

November 10, 2017

Jellei

Right, it's not a sentence so we can omit 'the' as well. Added.

November 10, 2017

WarsawWill

"The surface of the water" is fine in English. Somebody or something can be "below, at, above the surface of the water", for example.

But "surface water" means something else - water that is found on the surface of the ground or planet, for example a pond or river.

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Surface_water

May 28, 2017

MeganKunze1

So could you also use it in the context of 'the surface of the lake'/'powierzchnia jeziora'?

December 4, 2016

Jellei

Hmmm. I think my first thought if I heard "powierzchnia jeziora" would be "surface area of the lake". Technically "surface area" = "pole powierzchni", but in everyday language "powierzchnia" is enough. So I'd say "powierzchnia wody" to make it unambigous, but "powierzchnia jeziora" would work as well if the context was clear enough.

December 4, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.