1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Powierzchnia wody"

"Powierzchnia wody"

Translation:The surface of the water

September 3, 2016

13 Comments


frandogk3

I translated this as "surface water", and got it wrong. The official translation is "surface of water", which I find awkward in English. Does this phrase mean "the surface of the water"?


Jellei

Yes it does. I made it the best translation now.


WarsawWill

"The surface of the water" is fine in English. Somebody or something can be "below, at, above the surface of the water", for example.

But "surface water" means something else - water that is found on the surface of the ground or planet, for example a pond or river.

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Surface_water


MeganKunze1

So could you also use it in the context of 'the surface of the lake'/'powierzchnia jeziora'?


Jellei

Hmmm. I think my first thought if I heard "powierzchnia jeziora" would be "surface area of the lake". Technically "surface area" = "pole powierzchni", but in everyday language "powierzchnia" is enough. So I'd say "powierzchnia wody" to make it unambigous, but "powierzchnia jeziora" would work as well if the context was clear enough.


Stewart288923

I put ' An area of water'- a common expression. I got away with it tho' Duo said that I had a typo-er...?


najwspanialszy

How would you say Surface Water in Polish? Like we use as opposed to Atmospheric water or Groundwater.


GalitSchwa

"The water's surface" was rejected.


Maristella157148

I typed "An area of water" and was told I have a typo, with the correction "A area of water." That's an error.


alik1989

Yeah, sorry about that. Fixed now.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.