1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το παγωτό σοκολάτα."

"Το παγωτό σοκολάτα."

Translation:The chocolate ice cream.

September 3, 2016

5 Comments


Nekomanna

When does an adjective come after the noun? Is σοκολάτα here a noun of a different case?


G.Georgopoulos

Read an older discussion here.


Jezza11

This link is not working on cellphones


Leon2018

It's a pity you don't allow choc ice!


Jezza11

There have only been two occasions in these lessons where the adjective comes after the noun: "peach juice" and "strawberry ice cream" and both adjectives can also be nouns.

So I'm wondering if it was "red juice" and "green ice cream" would the adjectives precede the noun?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.