"How delicious is the ice cream?"

Translation:Πόσο νόστιμο είναι το παγωτό;

9/3/2016, 3:49:48 PM

7 Comments


Synchysis1

How do we know when to use πόσο vs. using πως?

9/3/2016, 3:49:48 PM

troll1995
Mod

Πόσο is more "how much" and shows degree and amount. Πώς shows the way you do something. P.e "how do you cook? πώς μαγειρεύεις;" but "how big is it? πόσο μεγάλο ειναι;"

9/3/2016, 4:24:11 PM

D_..
Mod

Πώς means how. Πως means that. It's all in the accent mark!

9/3/2016, 6:44:26 PM

yibemajam

My Greek keyboard does not have accents.Can you suggest a website where can i get one to download? Thanks

2/8/2017, 4:07:26 PM

troll1995
Mod

Have you tried pressing the (;) next-to-L button and then the letter you want to accent?

2/8/2017, 6:03:50 PM

yibemajam

No I didn't know that, will try it, thanks.

2/9/2017, 3:16:35 PM

fractionjohn

Why is it πόσο instead of πώς? "How much delicious?" doesn't quite make sense here.

5/18/2018, 3:18:36 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.