"Es ist mein voller Ernst."

Translation:I am completely serious.

February 5, 2013

20 Comments


blargblargblarg

I'm curious how others parse 'Es ist'. It obviously means something else than 'it is' in this case.

February 18, 2013

justinrrporter

According to my (German) roommate, the "es" refers to what you just said, or what you're about to say. That is, "es" refers to whatever you're "completely serious" about.

May 23, 2013

greenfire315

How does this translate into "I am completely serious"? I am very confused. Is this idiomatic? Thanks.

May 8, 2013

dfblaze

I recall seeing "Es ist mein Ernst" in a previous lesson way back and it being called an idiom by a native in the comments translating to "I am serious".

October 7, 2013

duoderSie

Word for word the translation is "it is my full earnestness": so then put it into a form that sounds more like English.

June 20, 2013

cephalium

I agree but I don't see how we can provide a translation without a qualifying phrase that expresses the reason or context for the seriousness

July 11, 2013

hutcho66

Why would 'It is my full seriousness' not work here? I can't think of another way to translate that... Doesn't making an adjective a noun have the same effect as adding -ness in English?

July 10, 2013

christian

You shouldn't translate grammar. Translate meaning.

July 11, 2013

hutcho66

I know, I understand that. My translation doesn't really make sense now that I look at it. Out of curiosity though, would 'full seriousness' be translated as "voller Ernst" or something else?

July 11, 2013

3ergling

Um, you should work that rule into duolingo more carefully then. It usually demands strict grammar translation and any deviation towards more logical phrases is marked as incorrect.

December 1, 2013

PatriciaJH

Well, I was going to put "Mein Luftkissenfahrzeug ist vollgepackt mit Alle", which is looking more and more tempting on these obscure translations.. but I tried "I am completely serious" as a long shot, and hey! it worked!

August 9, 2013

lewisjcranston16

If you are thinking of the one from Monty-Python, it's "Mein Luftkissenfahrzeug ist volle Aale"

May 26, 2014

cephalium

'I am quite serious' should work with this. Why not?

July 11, 2013

check2012

Doesn't the "mein" make this mix inflection? In that case, "voller" should be "volle," right?

September 22, 2013

duoderSie

No, you've got your mixed inflections mixed up (sorry couldn't resist the pun). voller ist richtig, you would use volle if you had "der" before it.

September 22, 2013

AvivAv

well, I am dead serious, isn´t accepted by doulingo, if someone really wanted to give it a shot

November 1, 2013

Objectivist

I wrote that, and it's a perfectly fine idiomatic translation.

December 21, 2013

AvivAv

dann will Ich jetzt mein Herz zurück

December 22, 2013

diasmarcell

Could the sentence "Ich bin ganz ernst." be used with the same meaning of "Es ist mein voller Ernst"??

January 1, 2014

captf

No, that would be saying you're a rather serious/earnest person, rather than saying you're completely serious about what you've just said/done.

February 4, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.