1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Es ist mein voller Ernst."

"Es ist mein voller Ernst."

Translation:I am completely serious.

February 5, 2013

20 Comments


blargblargblarg

I'm curious how others parse 'Es ist'. It obviously means something else than 'it is' in this case.


justinrrporter

According to my (German) roommate, the "es" refers to what you just said, or what you're about to say. That is, "es" refers to whatever you're "completely serious" about.


greenfire315

How does this translate into "I am completely serious"? I am very confused. Is this idiomatic? Thanks.


dfblaze

I recall seeing "Es ist mein Ernst" in a previous lesson way back and it being called an idiom by a native in the comments translating to "I am serious".


duoderSie

Word for word the translation is "it is my full earnestness": so then put it into a form that sounds more like English.


cephalium

I agree but I don't see how we can provide a translation without a qualifying phrase that expresses the reason or context for the seriousness


hutcho66

Why would 'It is my full seriousness' not work here? I can't think of another way to translate that... Doesn't making an adjective a noun have the same effect as adding -ness in English?


christian

You shouldn't translate grammar. Translate meaning.


hutcho66

I know, I understand that. My translation doesn't really make sense now that I look at it. Out of curiosity though, would 'full seriousness' be translated as "voller Ernst" or something else?


3ergling

Um, you should work that rule into duolingo more carefully then. It usually demands strict grammar translation and any deviation towards more logical phrases is marked as incorrect.


PatriciaJH

Well, I was going to put "Mein Luftkissenfahrzeug ist vollgepackt mit Alle", which is looking more and more tempting on these obscure translations.. but I tried "I am completely serious" as a long shot, and hey! it worked!


lewisjcranston16

If you are thinking of the one from Monty-Python, it's "Mein Luftkissenfahrzeug ist volle Aale"


cephalium

'I am quite serious' should work with this. Why not?


check2012

Doesn't the "mein" make this mix inflection? In that case, "voller" should be "volle," right?


duoderSie

No, you've got your mixed inflections mixed up (sorry couldn't resist the pun). voller ist richtig, you would use volle if you had "der" before it.


AvivAv

well, I am dead serious, isn´t accepted by doulingo, if someone really wanted to give it a shot


Objectivist

I wrote that, and it's a perfectly fine idiomatic translation.


AvivAv

dann will Ich jetzt mein Herz zurück


diasmarcell

Could the sentence "Ich bin ganz ernst." be used with the same meaning of "Es ist mein voller Ernst"??


captf

No, that would be saying you're a rather serious/earnest person, rather than saying you're completely serious about what you've just said/done.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.