"the"

Translation:η

September 3, 2016

19 Comments


lhwebster

Ο Masculine, η Feminine and το neutral as the kids το παιδια, borrowed FOREIGN WORDS, supermarket in Greek can be το Σουπερ-μαρκετ etc for other foreign words in Greek. and (το) is used in everything ending in (ι)- το ζουζουνι, το βουβαλι Κ.Τ.Λ.. Here endeth a mini Greek lesson.


Be_Pro

There are some words that ends in other letter exept -ι with word "το". For example the word " the height "="το ύψος". The word "το" gets before noon as "the" and before verb as "it". Attention!!! The word "το" translates only in English after verb. For example " I love it" = "το αγαπώ" :)


Mobjack

On a mac, hit the small American flag (or British flag, or whatever language your computer is currently set to as the default language) at the top of the screen, go to Open Keyboard Preferences, then add the Greek keyboard from there. Once you've added it, switching between the two is as simple as clicking the flag at the top of the screen. Hope this helps.


CostelloMusic98

I wrote o, it accepted it and it has written that the default solution is το. But AFAIK, the feminine article is η. Is it acceptable as well?


Christinadams

Yes the correct answer could also be ''η''. That happens because in greek there is the artikle ''ο'' for men, ''η'' for women and ''το'' for things. In english there is only the artikle ''the'' which discribes these articles


ClareForti

I did not have "η" as an answer choice. I had "H", "Ναι" and "Βουνό". It said "H" is correct. Is that right?


scarcerer

Η is capital η. You can easily test this if you have a Greek keyboard installed. And you really should have one, the layout is easy to memorise and the course is so much easier with it.


dylansilvas9923

I also was told "H" was correct. My answer choices were "H", "Ναι", and then "Ναι" again. Can someone please elaborate on this?


Foonly

If you click Tips & notes, you will see a Mini Introduction. If you use Windows, you can press ^a to select all text, and ^c to copy it. Then you can paste it into Notepad or Wordpad. From there you can copy letters as needed. It's not a great solution, but it works.


PERCE_NEIGE

This method is very tiring, but useful when you don't have no other choice.


Katie1519

I agree on having a greek keyboard-it would be very useful! I find that you can think of what the letter in Greek looks like, check if you were correct and then just copy and paste the greek letter into the answer box. Don't use google translate though, because you might not always get the proper greek letter there. If you use the boxes that come up at the start as well, don't because that one is the one that mainly does it. If you want to be more accurate for any language, whether it be German, English, Greek, Spanish, I would always recommend the website that it has it on, just in case you don't get the correct translation. For example, in french honey (as in what bees make) is 'miel', but if you use the first two boxes that you see, there will be different words because it is a homophone, so the first on that you will probably see is 'mon cheri', meaning honey as in a pet name for a loved one. If you can't be bothered to find the more accurate on though, check the bottom of the translated box and it could say that there are more translations. Click on this and you can find the correct one, this comes in handy if you have a word that can be a verb (an action or doing word) or a noun (a person, place, thing or feeling-most commonly called an abstract noun if it isn't tangible or visible).


captrien

"H" was the right answer but the thing is "to" wasnt in the choices and also i didnt learn any of the choices...weird. I thought duolingo teaches you the word first before aaking you for the translation..


SilverOwl2

I got το as the correct answer in a multiple choice question, and for some reason, the "το" was all in capitals, so it was "ΤΟ"


G.Georgopoulos

It has been changed now.


Risky757105

This does not make sense! There are many different words for "the" in Greek, depending on the gender of the noun, whether it is singular or plural and the situation (nominative, accusative, genitive)!! Ο, η, το, τον, την, οι, τα, τους, τις, του, της.....!!!!


jaye16
Mod

At this early stage, the learner has only been exposed to very few articles and this is a multiple-choice exercise in which there is only one correct answer shown.

Related Discussions

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.