"the"

Translation:η

September 3, 2016

26 Comments


Kelirya

Any chances you will include the Greek virtual keyboard?

September 3, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

This is an online Greek keyboard! http://www.lexilogos.com/keyboard/greek_modern.htm

September 3, 2016

PERCE_NEIGE

They mean include in the course. It would be really really great!

January 31, 2017

BooBooKitt

Any chances people will stop posting this in every discussion?

March 24, 2018

Zoe1776

Woah. How can you keep track of so many languages?

November 16, 2016

Kelirya

I really like languages I guess...

November 17, 2016

lhwebster

Ο Masculine, η Feminine and το neutral as the kids το παιδια, borrowed FOREIGN WORDS, supermarket in Greek can be το Σουπερ-μαρκετ etc for other foreign words in Greek. and (το) is used in everything ending in (ι)- το ζουζουνι, το βουβαλι Κ.Τ.Λ.. Here endeth a mini Greek lesson.

March 7, 2017

aUe55

There are some words that ends in other letter exept -ι with word "το". For example the word " the height "="το ύψος". The word "το" gets before noon as "the" and before verb as "it". Attention!!! The word "το" translates only in English after verb. For example " I love it" = "το αγαπώ" :)

September 7, 2018

Mobjack

On a mac, hit the small American flag (or British flag, or whatever language your computer is currently set to as the default language) at the top of the screen, go to Open Keyboard Preferences, then add the Greek keyboard from there. Once you've added it, switching between the two is as simple as clicking the flag at the top of the screen. Hope this helps.

September 18, 2016

CostelloMusic98

I wrote o, it accepted it and it has written that the default solution is το. But AFAIK, the feminine article is η. Is it acceptable as well?

January 5, 2017

Christinadams

Yes the correct answer could also be ''η''. That happens because in greek there is the artikle ''ο'' for men, ''η'' for women and ''το'' for things. In english there is only the artikle ''the'' which discribes these articles

February 10, 2017

ClareForti

I did not have "η" as an answer choice. I had "H", "Ναι" and "Βουνό". It said "H" is correct. Is that right?

May 23, 2018

scarcerer

Η is capital η. You can easily test this if you have a Greek keyboard installed. And you really should have one, the layout is easy to memorise and the course is so much easier with it.

July 7, 2018

dylansilvas9923

I also was told "H" was correct. My answer choices were "H", "Ναι", and then "Ναι" again. Can someone please elaborate on this?

June 2, 2018

Foonly

If you click Tips & notes, you will see a Mini Introduction. If you use Windows, you can press ^a to select all text, and ^c to copy it. Then you can paste it into Notepad or Wordpad. From there you can copy letters as needed. It's not a great solution, but it works.

September 13, 2016

PERCE_NEIGE

This method is very tiring, but useful when you don't have no other choice.

January 31, 2017

afbolomey

I just wrote "To"

July 5, 2017

herr_Wald

Why 'the', if it sounds 'eeta'?

September 28, 2018

captrien

"H" was the right answer but the thing is "to" wasnt in the choices and also i didnt learn any of the choices...weird. I thought duolingo teaches you the word first before aaking you for the translation..

September 29, 2018

Katie1519

I agree on having a greek keyboard-it would be very useful! I find that you can think of what the letter in Greek looks like, check if you were correct and then just copy and paste the greek letter into the answer box. Don't use google translate though, because you might not always get the proper greek letter there. If you use the boxes that come up at the start as well, don't because that one is the one that mainly does it. If you want to be more accurate for any language, whether it be German, English, Greek, Spanish, I would always recommend the website that it has it on, just in case you don't get the correct translation. For example, in french honey (as in what bees make) is 'miel', but if you use the first two boxes that you see, there will be different words because it is a homophone, so the first on that you will probably see is 'mon cheri', meaning honey as in a pet name for a loved one. If you can't be bothered to find the more accurate on though, check the bottom of the translated box and it could say that there are more translations. Click on this and you can find the correct one, this comes in handy if you have a word that can be a verb (an action or doing word) or a noun (a person, place, thing or feeling-most commonly called an abstract noun if it isn't tangible or visible).

February 14, 2017

lhwebster

το, η, ο.

February 19, 2017

GeorgeBurns0

to & tov & ton all from us keyboard are accepted as answers.

May 15, 2017

PiaThePita

Omg i am stuck i have no keyboard i cant access online 1 cuz no service

November 12, 2017

loveJesusb1

הללויה

June 15, 2018

LeilaSpinks

Why is my answer wrong?

August 13, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

We cannot see the submitted answers, therefore there is no way for us to know what your answer was :/.

August 14, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.