1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "She uses her final wish to h…

"She uses her final wish to help him."

Translation:Cô ấy dùng điều ước cuối cùng của cô ấy để giúp anh ấy.

September 3, 2016

7 Comments


StewartMM

Why is 'của mình' not allowed here? "...dùng điều ước cuối cùng của mình.."?


StewartMM

I'd wish they'd let you look at the comments to see if something you had used before had been rejected.


StewartMM

bump

bump again

BUMP again.


bobg415631

Back to the original question...why isn't cua minh allowed here?


mikeydror

The highlight shows wish as translating to "uoc" and "dieu uoc" but the answer isn't accepted without the "dieu." Is that word necessary or should both be accepted?


momiji05

The word "điều" is necessary, because "điều ước" is a noun, meanwhile "ước" is a verb. They all mean "wish" in English but it depends on their roles in the sentence.

Ex:

She uses her final wish to help him => "wish" in this case is a noun, and in Vietnamese, it means "điều ước" (also a noun).

She wishes her mother be here now to help her. (Cô ấy ước mẹ cô ấy ở đây bây giờ để giúp cô ấy) => "wish" in this case is a verb, and in Vietnamese, it means "ước" (also a verb).

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.