"She uses her final wish to help him."

Translation:Cô ấy dùng điều ước cuối cùng của cô ấy để giúp anh ấy.

September 3, 2016

2 Comments


mikeydror

The highlight shows wish as translating to "uoc" and "dieu uoc" but the answer isn't accepted without the "dieu." Is that word necessary or should both be accepted?

September 3, 2016

...Forgot...

The word "điều" is necessary, because "điều ước" is a noun, meanwhile "ước" is a verb. They all mean "wish" in English but it depends on their roles in the sentence.

Ex:

She uses her final wish to help him => "wish" in this case is a noun, and in Vietnamese, it means "điều ước" (also a noun).

She wishes her mother be here now to help her. (Cô ấy ước mẹ cô ấy ở đây bây giờ để giúp cô ấy) => "wish" in this case is a verb, and in Vietnamese, it means "ước" (also a verb).

September 4, 2016
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.