"Iliad"

Translation:Ιλιάδα

September 3, 2016

14 Comments


RaviFernan

What purpose does the "Ι" serve in the option "Ι Ιλιάδα"? I got this question as a multiple-choice, translating "Iliad". Ιλιάδα was marked correct both with and without the Ι.


Aytacz

What is the differency between "α" and "ά" ? Thank you.


[deactivated user]

    I am interpreting the single letter before the Greek word as a learning device. When I learned English "A" was for "apple", "B" was for "bear" etc. Also, look at the notes included in the first lesson for help downloading a Greek keyboard to your computer.


pranav169086

    Since ι and η have the same sound, how do you know where to use which?


D_..
    Mod

Aspen_TR33

    I can't even type the answer! My keyboard is not meant for greek letters! :(


    [deactivated user]

      Check the lesson notes for assistance downloading a Greek keyboard for your device.


Jasmim83850

      You can change your keyboard in your phone settings


Chris542688

      Is Ιλιάδα a real word? Google Translator says it's not lol


jaye16
      Mod

      When I use google translate I get:

      Translations of Ιλιάδα NounFrequency Iliad Ιλιάδα, Ιλιάς

      and this from "Glosbe"

      Ιλιάδα in English translation and definition "Ιλιάδα", Greek-English Dictionary online add translation
      Ιλιάδα

      Iliad

      ancient Greek epic poem about the Trojan War

      One of two ancient Greek epic poems attributed to Homer. The poem concerns events during the tenth and final year in the siege of the city of Troy.

      There are also example sentences.

      Σαν την Ιλιάδα, οι ιστορίες σας θα συνεχίσουν να ζουν για πάντα. Like the Iliad, your stories will live on forever.

      Also, try this site with 7 dictionaries together.

      https://www.lexilogos.com/english/greek_dictionary.htm

      And instead of spending time look around for answers make use of the assistance given to you by Duolingo.

      TIPS TO HELP YOU LEARN + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

      https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

      And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.

      https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


Riepsepieps

      Which letter is iliad? Can someone type it with one Greek letter


jaye16
      Mod

      Iliad is not a letter it is a word. Please read the comment above yours which explains what The Iliad is.

      Please always read the comments before posting one.

      Related Discussions

      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.