"הקמפיין נגדי איבד שליטה!"

Translation:The campaign against me lost control!

September 3, 2016

4 Comments


JamesTWils

So, are control and corruption the same word?

September 3, 2016

AlmogL

Maybe you mean שחיתות.

I would like to add that I would never say איבד שליטה, I'm not sure if it sounds right in English either. It could mean that someone lost control over the campaign, but for the campaign itself I would say יצא משליטה.

September 4, 2016

JamesTWils

Of course, that's what I was thinking of. Thank you.

The transitive/intransitive distinction is always hard, I guess, even for native speakers.

September 4, 2016

bone3011

Control is שליטה Corruption is שחיתות

August 18, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.