1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The spoon is not good."

"The spoon is not good."

Translation:Der Löffel ist nicht gut.

February 5, 2013

4 Comments


Nel91

"Der Löffel ist gut nicht" didn't count as correct. Can't you put "nicht" at the end of this sentence?


[deactivated user]

dietrichw

    http://www.class.uh.edu/mcl/fll/Germ/order.html#Position%20of is useful. "gut" is a predicate adjective, so nicht is placed before it


philster043

    This is one of the easiest 'nicht' rules to remember. That is, nicht preceding predicate nouns and adjectives, just like 'not' in English. The rest, though...

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.