"Οι εφημερίδες είναι δικές σου."

Translation:The newspapers are yours.

September 3, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


denno.p

So, why there is not the 3. person plural of "to be"?


Alexia805728

it's the same, the 3rd plural and 3rd singular of "to be" in greek it's the same


denno.p

Ahhh okay thank you!


svenito7

it should be the newspapers are your own I think


Mark359873

I assume that the "δικές" is included for emphasis only in this case and could be excluded if emphasis is not desired.


O.Zoe
Mod
Plus

Οι εφημερίδες σου = Your newspapers [standard way]
Οι δικές σου εφημερίδες = Your own newspapers [emphatic way]
Οι εφημερίδες είναι δικές σου = The newspapers are yours [standard way]

"Οι εφημερίδες είναι σου" is grammatically incorrect in the same way you wouldn't say "The newspapers are your" in English, you would have to say "they are yours". :)


Mark359873

Finally somebody has explained the logic of this. Thank you, you've made my day.


[deactivated user]

    Would someone please explain why "οι εφημερίδες" and not "τις εφημερίδες"?


mizinamo

    Because it's the subject of the sentence, thus you need the nominative case οι εφημερίδες and not the accusative case τις εφημερίδες.

    "They are yours", not "Them are yours".

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.