"Οι εφημερίδες είναι δικές σου."

Translation:The newspapers are yours.

September 3, 2016

12 Comments


Hegelacan

So, why there is not the 3. person plural of "to be"?

September 3, 2016

Alexia805728

it's the same, the 3rd plural and 3rd singular of "to be" in greek it's the same

September 3, 2016

Hegelacan

Ahhh okay thank you!

September 4, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Would someone please explain why "οι εφημερίδες" and not "τις εφημερίδες"?

    April 27, 2018

mizinamo

    Because it's the subject of the sentence, thus you need the nominative case οι εφημερίδες and not the accusative case τις εφημερίδες.

    "They are yours", not "Them are yours".

    April 27, 2018

Philippe_Ch

    Whay not "These newspapers..." Is there any difference in greek between the, and these?

    April 2, 2017

TobyBartels

    I think that that would be ‘Αυτοί οι εφημερίδες’, although that might also be ‘Those newspapers’.

    February 11, 2018

mizinamo

    εφημερίδα is feminine, so "these newspapers" would be αυτές οι εφημερίδες.

    February 11, 2018

6P0s1

    Corect, but the sentence is "THE newspapers" that's why is "οι εφημερίδες"

    July 8, 2018

MaxKerrigan

    Is it just me or does she make a "sh" sound in between dikes and sou?

    May 10, 2017

mizinamo

    The Greek /s/ sound can sometimes sound a bit like our "sh".

    Because Greek doesn't have a separate "sh" sound, the "s" sound doesn't need to be kept strictly separate to avoid confusion, so the pronunciation can sometimes wander a bit towards an area that sounds "sh"-like to us.

    May 11, 2017

svenito7

    it should be the newspapers are your own I think

    May 27, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.