1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Οι εφημερίδες είναι δικές σο…

"Οι εφημερίδες είναι δικές σου."

Translation:The newspapers are yours.

September 3, 2016

16 Comments


Hegelacan

So, why there is not the 3. person plural of "to be"?


Alexia805728

it's the same, the 3rd plural and 3rd singular of "to be" in greek it's the same


Hegelacan

Ahhh okay thank you!


[deactivated user]

    Would someone please explain why "οι εφημερίδες" and not "τις εφημερίδες"?


mizinamo

    Because it's the subject of the sentence, thus you need the nominative case οι εφημερίδες and not the accusative case τις εφημερίδες.

    "They are yours", not "Them are yours".


Philippe_Ch

    Whay not "These newspapers..." Is there any difference in greek between the, and these?


TobyBartels

    I think that that would be ‘Αυτοί οι εφημερίδες’, although that might also be ‘Those newspapers’.


mizinamo

    εφημερίδα is feminine, so "these newspapers" would be αυτές οι εφημερίδες.


6P0s1

    Corect, but the sentence is "THE newspapers" that's why is "οι εφημερίδες"


MaxOCiaragain

    Is it just me or does she make a "sh" sound in between dikes and sou?


mizinamo

    The Greek /s/ sound can sometimes sound a bit like our "sh".

    Because Greek doesn't have a separate "sh" sound, the "s" sound doesn't need to be kept strictly separate to avoid confusion, so the pronunciation can sometimes wander a bit towards an area that sounds "sh"-like to us.


svenito7

    it should be the newspapers are your own I think


acostananc

    Can you hear the difference between οι and η ?


mizinamo

    Can you hear the difference between οι and η ?

    No. η ι υ ει οι sound completely identical in modern Greek.

    It's like ee and ea in English -- we use different spellings because they used to be pronounced differently, but now they have merged completely and you have to memorise that "green" and "clean" are spelled differently, for example.

    If the word has left traces in English, you can sometimes get clues to the original vowel -- for example, Greek εφημερίδα is related to English ephemeris -- the spelling ephemeris gives us the clues that the first /i/ sound in εφημερίδα is probably an eta and the second one almost certainly an iota -- as is, in fact, the case.


acostananc

    Thank you. Excellent explanation!


Blunder9

    Whatever changes recently done has made my answer keyboard window cover my answer as I write it. Very frustrating.

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.