1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "ספרים ארוכים."

"ספרים ארוכים."

Translation:Long books.

September 3, 2016

29 Comments


Grafdog

And long in this case means conceptually, as in they have a lot in them, as opposed to dimensionally, as in their physical dimensions, correct? The word "ארוכ" can mean both in context?


MisterChronos

Really would like a confirmation or a link to a confirmation about this. I'm confused between short/long (height) short/long (duration).


Hamutaltul

in principle the answer is yes though usally people would say that it is a "big book" (ספר גדול) or that "the cover is big" (הכריכה גדולה) or that it's a taller book then the standart height ("הספר גבוה מהגובה הסטנדרטי")


D.EstherNJ

Wow, so כריך (sandwich) comes from כריכה (cover)? Fascinating: Books do look like sandwiches.


Hamutaltul

To be more accurate, both כריך and כריכה comes from the same root - כ.ר.כ, but yes (:


AntonSherstiuk

Is this pronounced "sfarim aruchim"?


EmetSeeker

Why can't it be "books are long" rather than "long books"? There is a period at the end of this sentence. It's confusing me.


SpinergySy

I'm struggling to understand this also. Previous lessons seemed to indicate that if we wanted to day for example "good day" we would say היום הטוב... the ה needed to be prefixed to both words, otherwise it eould mean "a day is good". Now here, this seems to not be true anymore in this example, and I don't understand why.


dsjanta

I am not sure if you still need an answer to your question, but I figured I would answer since nobody else did. It goes like this:

first, the example you wrote: יום טוב - a good day היום הטוב - the good day

Then there are following examples: היום טוב - the day is good יום הוא טוב - a day is good

In this example: ספרים ארוכים - long books הספרים הארוכים - the long books

הספרים ארוכים - the books are long ספרים הם ארוכים - books are long

So, by putting or omitting ה the meaning of the sentence changes.


jin__wu

Same question here. If someone can shed some insights that would be helpful.


SpinergySy

Also please excuse my typos... phone is acting-up a bit here.


Hamutaltul

[the] books are long - הספרים ארוכים, otherwise "books are long" is a generalized statement (of all the books in this city, country, world etc).


TeribleT

Not all books are long. Long books implies there are other types. Like black pepper, red hair, little girls. Now how you suggested, pepper is black (but there's white pepper, green pepper, etc), hair is red (not for most), girls are little. Only until they are big girls... so these books are long, (books can be long, but not all books are long... )


DaavidStei

Also "long books" is not a sentence. It should say "translate this phrase"


Mabel544786

In English, may I say " lenghty books"?


AnitaTapie

PRONUNCIATION PLEASE


Leeron8

"ספרים" - Can also be stories?


aysnim

stories means "סיפורים"


DiscipulusKiwius

This feels somewhat clumsy, independent of which language is under consideration ...

  • "sippoorrim arrookkim" ("long stories") - seems reasonable
  • "sfarrim kvedim" ("heavy books") - likewise, fine.

But "long books" - trying to explain it away / show that it's perhaps not quite as clumsy a use of words as it appears to be - why do that?

Let's focus our efforts on constructing and learning sentences that are sensible on all levels ... or at least are unintentionally funny.


puppyluv6

Sif-ih-reem ah-roo-cheem


danny912421

No, that is wrong. Yarden already wrote the correct pronunciation.

Sfarim arukim.


jafa487602

I completed skill but it didn't save, p

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.