"Το πεπόνι."

Translation:The melon.

2 years ago

13 Comments


JiHoonLee11
JiHoonLee11

Fun fact: Peponi in Swahili means paradise :)

1 year ago

Theo_Matrakas
Theo_Matrakas

Haha thanks for sharing it with us :D

11 months ago

daherkurt
daherkurt

well its kinda like pepino in spanish (cucumber) which also grows like that ;)

2 years ago

AlexPedrotti
AlexPedrotti

In Portuguese, pepino comes from Latin pepo and Greek πέπων!

1 year ago

MarksAaron
MarksAaronPlus

Believe it or not, this is related to the "pump-" in "pumpkin". https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/pumpkin#Etymology

1 year ago

ThomasFAustria
ThomasFAustria

Thanks for this hint

1 year ago

Snommelp
Snommelp

...welp, it had to happen eventually. Got it wrong because I forgot to change back from the Greek keyboard.

2 years ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

Yes, I do it too.

2 years ago

coolcoo1
coolcoo1

Now i see why in bulgarian it's sometimes called "pipon"

1 year ago

Michael747273

How do you remember it's πεπόνι and not πεπόνη? What's the difference?

1 year ago

troll1995
troll1995
Mod

If it were πεπόνη, it would be a feminine noun, so it would be η πεπόνη. Feminine nouns tend to end in -η. Neuter nouns in -ι. So, it is good to remember the nouns with their article and try to memorize gender endings. If you find that being too much, you will just have to memorize it the way it is, unfortunately. There is no difference in pronounciation or something.

You can see noun endings here

1 year ago

JohnBacas

I grew up remembering it as μελόνι. Was that an "borrowed" version?

1 year ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

Sounds like my grandmother who combined similar sounding Greek and English words into one.

1 year ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.