1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το πεπόνι."

"Το πεπόνι."

Translation:The melon.

September 3, 2016

17 Comments


JiHoonLee11

Fun fact: Peponi in Swahili means paradise :)


Theo_Matrakas

Haha thanks for sharing it with us :D


MarksAaron

Believe it or not, this is related to the "pump-" in "pumpkin". https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/pumpkin#Etymology


ThomasFAustria

Thanks for this hint


daherkurt

well its kinda like pepino in spanish (cucumber) which also grows like that ;)


AlexPedrotti

In Portuguese, pepino comes from Latin pepo and Greek πέπων!


Snommelp

...welp, it had to happen eventually. Got it wrong because I forgot to change back from the Greek keyboard.


jaye16
Mod

Yes, I do it too.


coolcoo1

Now i see why in bulgarian it's sometimes called "pipon"


HiMeCriss

Πεπόνι sounds like Pepene in Romanian, which means melon as well. I think it's a loanword <3


BradFlores

Indeed. And a regional Romanian word for 'watermelon' is 'harbuz' which sounds just like the Greek 'καρπουζι'. Scholars say it comes from Ukrainian, Russian or Turkish, but it's very unlikely since we find it in Greek.


troll1995
Mod

Greeks took it (=the word καρπούζι) from Turkish, that's for sure. In "pure Greek" it's υδροπέπων (and no one uses it)


HastaLaVista83

"Watermelon" in Russian is "арбуз (arbuz)".


Michael747273

How do you remember it's πεπόνι and not πεπόνη? What's the difference?


troll1995
Mod

If it were πεπόνη, it would be a feminine noun, so it would be η πεπόνη. Feminine nouns tend to end in -η. Neuter nouns in -ι. So, it is good to remember the nouns with their article and try to memorize gender endings. If you find that being too much, you will just have to memorize it the way it is, unfortunately. There is no difference in pronounciation or something.

You can see noun endings here


JohnBacas

I grew up remembering it as μελόνι. Was that an "borrowed" version?


jaye16
Mod

Sounds like my grandmother who combined similar sounding Greek and English words into one.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.