"Το πεπόνι."

Translation:The melon.

2 years ago

14 Comments


JiHoonLee11

Fun fact: Peponi in Swahili means paradise :)

2 years ago

Theo_Matrakas

Haha thanks for sharing it with us :D

1 year ago

MarksAaron
Plus

Believe it or not, this is related to the "pump-" in "pumpkin". https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/pumpkin#Etymology

2 years ago

ThomasFAustria

Thanks for this hint

1 year ago

daherkurt

well its kinda like pepino in spanish (cucumber) which also grows like that ;)

2 years ago

AlexPedrotti

In Portuguese, pepino comes from Latin pepo and Greek πέπων!

2 years ago

Snommelp

...welp, it had to happen eventually. Got it wrong because I forgot to change back from the Greek keyboard.

2 years ago

jaye16
Mod

Yes, I do it too.

2 years ago

coolcoo1

Now i see why in bulgarian it's sometimes called "pipon"

2 years ago

Michael747273

How do you remember it's πεπόνι and not πεπόνη? What's the difference?

1 year ago

troll1995
Mod

If it were πεπόνη, it would be a feminine noun, so it would be η πεπόνη. Feminine nouns tend to end in -η. Neuter nouns in -ι. So, it is good to remember the nouns with their article and try to memorize gender endings. If you find that being too much, you will just have to memorize it the way it is, unfortunately. There is no difference in pronounciation or something.

You can see noun endings here

1 year ago

Cristi_Here

Πεπόνι sounds like Pepene in Romanian, which means melon as well. I think it's a loanword <3

2 months ago

JohnBacas

I grew up remembering it as μελόνι. Was that an "borrowed" version?

1 year ago

jaye16
Mod

Sounds like my grandmother who combined similar sounding Greek and English words into one.

1 year ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.