1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η πορτοκαλάδα μου."

"Η πορτοκαλάδα μου."

Translation:My orangeade.

September 3, 2016

21 Comments


Snommelp

What is orangeade? I'm guessing it's somewhat different from orange juice, even though orange juice is accepted as an answer.


JoshuaKenn3

Orangeade is basically the orange version of lemonade. I suppose it just has a lot more sugar.


Theo_Matrakas

It is a soft drink or a soda with an orange flavor. Therefore it is a bit different from orange juice, but we accept both answers! For more information click here


RhiannonMcBride

To an American, there is a huge difference between orangeade and orange soda. Orangeade is homemade with oranges and water and sugar and is wholly uncarbonated.


theodhoraqis

If you ever wanted to try one, some examples would be Orangina which originated in France, San Pellegrino Aranciata Rossa (Blood Orange) from Italy, or εψα πορτοκαλάδα from Greece.


ChrysiCh.

And the most global one, Fanta orange :)


AlexPedrotti

In Brazil it's common in South, Laranjinha, made with soda


MeirivanC.

In the the North it is common, too!


JOrlando3

San Pellegrino is also made with soda. They're not the same thing. Why don't we learn the words for each of these beverages or at least not assume that they're interchangeable?


MrBeanST

We have Laranjada as well. Which is another word for orange juice (suco de laranja).


RhiannonMcBride

Orange juice is the juice of an orange with nothing added to it. Orangeade, like lemonade, is juice and water and sugar. Or at least it is in the U.S. I've seen a long debate online about what constitutes lemonade, as evidently in large parts of the world, 'lemonade' is used for soft drinks like Sprite and 7-Up, which blows my American mind.


Huy_Ngo

You can deduce it, as it is similar to lemonade.


RoodneyFel

I was asking myself the same thing


Ilchymis

How would one specify orangeade vs orangejuice in greek?


StephanieGreek

I wrote 'orange drink'. I think this should be correct. orange juice shouldn't be a correct answer because a fizzy drink has no real juice in it.


ChrysiCh.

While that's true, we also call "πορτοκαλάδα" the orange juice as well (at least in northern Greece, I'm not so sure about the south).


Dortyol

You made me smile, but you are right if we strictly follow the law.


DanielNYC2

Is "orangeade" an everyday thing in Greece?


thoroughbred21

At breakfast, a non-fizzy orangeade very similar to American Tang but better-tasting, is often standard.


UurNEY

I think it is orange fruit


D_..
Mod

    It's not. :) It's a drink, either juice or fizzy.

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.