"μ μαμά"

Translation:m mom

9/3/2016, 5:45:02 PM

11 Comments


CaribbeanMax

Hahaha, that's how you say "my mum" in Spanish.

9/16/2016, 4:59:16 PM

Manuel_Lujan

μι μαμά με αμα, μι μαμά με μιμα

8/12/2017, 5:32:04 PM

Snommelp

Hopefully I'll soon get to the point where I'm not reviewing the alphabet unit, because for the listening exercises I'm going to be spelling out the letters because that's what I'm hearing. Luckily μι μαμά was still marked correct, just as a typo.

9/3/2016, 5:45:02 PM

thagaolagumort

I hear 'mi mama' and that's what I type but still get it wrong! How am I supposed to know that it is just the letter?

10/23/2016, 5:29:33 PM

PERCE_NEIGE

It's not a "type the sound your hear" exercise. It's rather a confusing exercise:

They ask you to put the sound of the "μ", so the sound is "mee", or to translate the "μ", so, in English, it's "m".

and for the word, they ask you to translate. So it's "mee mum" or "mee mummy" or even "m mum", "m mummy", or whatever that is like.

1/31/2017, 2:03:18 AM

Jo-achna1

I wrote "mee mama" and it was labelled as a wrong answer

5/19/2017, 8:22:06 PM

Ali139171

i don't know why they translate the words to mee and m

6/16/2017, 11:16:35 PM

Sabine959064

A greek letter in the English translation???

1/17/2018, 11:17:47 PM

siciIy

what the hell even is this course

3/28/2018, 5:44:09 PM

GunterJenn

Can we use something more standard for mum like mother?

5/7/2017, 11:02:52 PM

mizinamo
Mod

μαμά is a familiar term, like "mum, mom, mommy, mama".

The standard term is μητέρα "mother".

5/8/2017, 10:47:20 AM

Related Discussions

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.