1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "μ μαμά"

"μ μαμά"

Translation:m mom

September 3, 2016

24 Comments


siciIy

what the hell even is this course


thagaolagumort

I hear 'mi mama' and that's what I type but still get it wrong! How am I supposed to know that it is just the letter?


PERCE_NEIGE

It's not a "type the sound your hear" exercise. It's rather a confusing exercise:

They ask you to put the sound of the "μ", so the sound is "mee", or to translate the "μ", so, in English, it's "m".

and for the word, they ask you to translate. So it's "mee mum" or "mee mummy" or even "m mum", "m mummy", or whatever that is like.


Snommelp

Hopefully I'll soon get to the point where I'm not reviewing the alphabet unit, because for the listening exercises I'm going to be spelling out the letters because that's what I'm hearing. Luckily μι μαμά was still marked correct, just as a typo.


Sabine959064

A greek letter in the English translation???


GunterJenn

Can we use something more standard for mum like mother?


mizinamo

μαμά is a familiar term, like "mum, mom, mommy, mama".

The standard term is μητέρα "mother".


ShonHarito

U're here too! Ahah you're everywhere.


Mariana512540

Its like spanish haha


Snommelp

Think of it like a child's alphabet book: "M, mom."


gpriddy

ευχαριστώ!


CassandraL2002

so, in australia and other countries they spell mom as mum. so when i type in mum it counts it as wrong. I am also a greek teacher myself.


jaye16
Mod

On this course we accept the following words for μαμά [mom/mum/mama/mommy/mummy/mother] so if your sentence was rejected it was not due to the use of "mum".

When a sentence is rejected and you do not know the reason please use the Report option at the bottom of the exercise page. Then post your comment here. That way we can see what the problem is.


Jan_Papas

Then the phrase is, at best, ambiguous, at worst, meaningless.


jaye16
Mod

This Skill is to help you learn the letters of the Greek alphabet: what they look like and what they sound like.

We use short words to show the pronunciation. Just as you might say: A apple, B banana, C cat.....

Please read the comments on this page.


Cepelan

M mom doesn't mean anything in English!!!


jaye16
Mod

This Skill is to help you learn the letters of the Greek alphabet: what they look like and what they sound like.

We use short words to show the pronunciation. Just as you might say: A apple, B banana, C cat.....

Please read the comments on this page.

For example the comment below this by cloudy69. Three years ago they posted...."makes no sense" and now they are at level 23 in Greek. So, it must have made some sense.

Also, try out these links we have prepared:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23430853

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22040507

Related Discussions

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.