1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Erős szél fúj, és a gyerekek…

"Erős szél fúj, és a gyerekek beállnak mögém."

Translation:Strong wind blows, and the children stand behind me.

September 3, 2016

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

skahmed

What does this sentence mean?

September 3, 2016

jsiehler

"Strong wind blows, and the children stand behind me." It's mögém (toward) not mögött (at) so we know the sentence is talking about the children moving to a standing position behind you.

September 3, 2016

skahmed

Why the "in"?

September 3, 2016

jsiehler

They were trying to make clear the distinction between "They are standing behind me" and "They are moving TO a standing position behind me."

Using "into" is not a good way to do that here, and we would usually just not bother trying to specify the difference in English. (To be fair, people do say "Get in behind me," and "Stand in behind me" is imaginable, even if it's not common, but "the children stand into behind me" would never be used.)

September 3, 2016

ilmolleggi

Basically it means "a strong wind is blowing and the children go stand behind me"

May 2, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.