"A férfi ott van."

Translation:The man is there.

September 3, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Margaret980241

Why is "The man is over there" not a correct translation? Seems more natural in English to me than "the man is there"


LobsangC

Why can we not also say 'OVER there'? Would the preposition need to follow the verb for it to mean 'over there' rather than just 'there'? So, am I getting closer, or digging a deeper hole -it seems difficult to tell with this language coming from US English?!


vedamanavi

Wish there was a literal translation also.


Daniele_Perillo

Ott? Van? Which one is "there"? When to use them?


mizinamo
  • a "the"
  • férfi "man"
  • ott "there"
  • van "is"

QuintonTay10

Woah this one threw me off-gaurd, i got the "itt" part but once it said "van" i froze. :S

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.