"A férfi ott van."

Translation:The man is there.

September 3, 2016

4 Comments


Margaret980241

Why is "The man is over there" not a correct translation? Seems more natural in English to me than "the man is there"

July 12, 2017

LobsangC

Why can we not also say 'OVER there'? Would the preposition need to follow the verb for it to mean 'over there' rather than just 'there'? So, am I getting closer, or digging a deeper hole -it seems difficult to tell with this language coming from US English?!

December 13, 2017

Daniele_Perillo

Ott? Van? Which one is "there"? When to use them?

September 3, 2016

mizinamo
  • a "the"
  • férfi "man"
  • ott "there"
  • van "is"
September 3, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.