"I eat although I do not cook."

Translation:Εγώ τρώω αν και δεν μαγειρεύω.

September 3, 2016

14 Comments


HKLI987

Why not Τρώω αν και δεν μαγειρεύω?

September 3, 2016

troll1995
Mod

should be correct.

September 3, 2016

Pok

It is accepted now!

September 11, 2016

wunderkind29

Εγώ τρώω ωστόσο δεν μαγειρεύω - SHOULD BE CORRECT!

November 4, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

There are some differences:

(In general, one can either say "I eat although I do not cook" (no comma) -or- "Although I do not cook, I eat" (comma needed). With "however", a comma is always needed: "I eat, however I do not cook".)

As far as the suggestion in discussion is concerned, there's a sense of "concession" when using "although" ("In spite of the fact that I do not cook, I eat"), as opposed to "however", which means "but/nevertheless" and is used as a way of transition between the two ideas/facts that the phrases convey (namely, the two clauses).

November 5, 2018

hQw62

Can I say "εγώ τρώω ωστόσο δεν μαγειρεύω"? In English "although" and "however" can often be synonyms (though the sentence wouldn't be constructed the same way). Is it the same for "αν και" and "ωστόσο"?

September 23, 2018

SamuelRias1

What is the etymology of this compound conjuction? Αν means to and και means and. It just reminds me to its spanish (my mother tongue) equivalent "aunque", that sounds almost the same but when you break the words down it's totally different. I find it quite funny.

November 4, 2018

troll1995
Mod

Αν means "if" and και means "and" but is also used as an emphatic "too". So I'd say that Αν και is literally translated as "if too".

November 4, 2018

bubblestef

Γιατι "Τρώω αλλα δεν μαγειρέυω" δεν είναι σωστο;

November 1, 2016

JacobPast177

Τρώω αλλά δεν μαγειρέυω = I eat but I do not cook.

November 1, 2016

fazulakis

ούτε εγώ δεν καταλαβένω... γιατί όχι "αλλά";

April 2, 2017

Lng52-._

I used a 2nd "εγώ" and it was incorrect. Is that because it is duplicative?

November 21, 2016

Dmatafonov

same as me, i think it should be accepted

December 2, 2016

troll1995
Mod

added! Sorry for the inconvenience... :)

December 2, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.