1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "I eat although I do not cook…

"I eat although I do not cook."

Translation:Εγώ τρώω αν και δεν μαγειρεύω.

September 3, 2016

14 Comments


SamuelRias1

What is the etymology of this compound conjuction? Αν means to and και means and. It just reminds me to its spanish (my mother tongue) equivalent "aunque", that sounds almost the same but when you break the words down it's totally different. I find it quite funny.


troll1995
Mod

Αν means "if" and και means "and" but is also used as an emphatic "too". So I'd say that Αν και is literally translated as "if too".


wunderkind29

Εγώ τρώω ωστόσο δεν μαγειρεύω - SHOULD BE CORRECT!


G.Georgopoulos

There are some differences:

(In general, one can either say "I eat although I do not cook" (no comma) -or- "Although I do not cook, I eat" (comma needed). With "however", a comma is always needed: "I eat, however I do not cook".)

As far as the suggestion in discussion is concerned, there's a sense of "concession" when using "although" ("In spite of the fact that I do not cook, I eat"), as opposed to "however", which means "but/nevertheless" and is used as a way of transition between the two ideas/facts that the phrases convey (namely, the two clauses).


HKLI987

Why not Τρώω αν και δεν μαγειρεύω?


troll1995
Mod

should be correct.


HK-FTW

It is accepted now!


helioarau

Can I say "εγώ τρώω ωστόσο δεν μαγειρεύω"? In English "although" and "however" can often be synonyms (though the sentence wouldn't be constructed the same way). Is it the same for "αν και" and "ωστόσο"?


bubblestef

Γιατι "Τρώω αλλα δεν μαγειρέυω" δεν είναι σωστο;


JacobPast177

Τρώω αλλά δεν μαγειρέυω = I eat but I do not cook.


fazulakis

ούτε εγώ δεν καταλαβένω... γιατί όχι "αλλά";


Lng52-._

I used a 2nd "εγώ" and it was incorrect. Is that because it is duplicative?


Dmatafonov

same as me, i think it should be accepted


troll1995
Mod

added! Sorry for the inconvenience... :)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.