"Το να προσπαθείς είναι θετικό."

Translation:Trying is positive.

2 years ago

9 Comments


Pok
Pok

I agree.

2 years ago

jeanprendiville

" That you are trying is positive" teacher encouraging a student.

1 year ago

Anare_the_one

why is "it is positive to try" not accepted?

1 year ago

troll1995
troll1995
Mod

It is added! Thanks for feedbacking! ;)

1 year ago

Pok
Pok

It should be accepted, even though the skill is about -ing forms of verbs. You might want to report it.

1 year ago

Niels885850

Could "to" be omitted in this sentence?

1 year ago

Bohuslav1
Bohuslav1

"The attempt is positive"?

1 year ago

Pok
Pok

Don't think that's accepted because 'Το να προσπαθείς' is a gerund, but 'The attempt - Η προσπάθεια' is a noun. Furthermore, 'The attempt is positive' is not equivalent to 'Trying is positive'. The latter means the act of trying generally is positive but the former concerns a specific trial.

1 year ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

Is there another word we could use in Englιsh for θετικό?

4 months ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.