1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το να προσπαθείς είναι θετικ…

"Το να προσπαθείς είναι θετικό."

Translation:Trying is positive.

September 3, 2016

6 Comments


Anare_the_one

why is "it is positive to try" not accepted?


troll1995

It is added! Thanks for feedbacking! ;)


DianaWard7

Perhaps "Your trying is positive" would convey the use of the second person best.


jaye16

Using "Το να προσπαθείς" does have the second person but the expression in Greek is more of an imperative. In other words, it's not directed to one person..."you" but as a general statement. "If one tries" "To try...". That's why we don't specifically use "your trying" as the main translation although it is an alternative. The basic meaning is ..."the fact of trying is positive".


Condorandi

Should I assume that when using the gerund in Greek, you should always use "Το να" followed by the 2nd person singular of the present tense?


G.Georgopoulos

Sometimes one can also use the respective noun. A third possible phrasing is the following: [verb in the 3rd person singular + κανείς]. "Κανείς" may also mean "nobody" of even "anyone" (the latter in questions), but with respect to what we're discussing, it's like "se" in most Romance languages or "man" in German.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.