"Το να προσπαθείς είναι θετικό."

Translation:Trying is positive.

September 3, 2016

11 Comments


HK-FTW

I agree.

September 3, 2016

jss.___

Εγώ επίσης.

October 26, 2018

Anare_the_one

why is "it is positive to try" not accepted?

July 23, 2017

troll1995

It is added! Thanks for feedbacking! ;)

July 24, 2017

HK-FTW

It should be accepted, even though the skill is about -ing forms of verbs. You might want to report it.

July 24, 2017

bonbayel

Or maybe it's showing that —ing form is just one possibility when translating a sentence like this.
Particularly the use of the 2nd person could lead to a variety of English translations of this structure. But τα Ελληνικά είναι ελληνικά and English is English

October 26, 2018

jeanprendiville

" That you are trying is positive" teacher encouraging a student.

July 3, 2017

bonbayel

Is there another word we could use in Englιsh for θετικό?

June 3, 2018

Niels885850

Could "to" be omitted in this sentence?

April 4, 2017

Bohuslav1

"The attempt is positive"?

July 10, 2017

HK-FTW

Don't think that's accepted because 'Το να προσπαθείς' is a gerund, but 'The attempt - Η προσπάθεια' is a noun. Furthermore, 'The attempt is positive' is not equivalent to 'Trying is positive'. The latter means the act of trying generally is positive but the former concerns a specific trial.

July 24, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.