1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Będziesz uczyć się polskiego…

"Będziesz uczyć się polskiego?"

Translation:Will you be learning Polish?

September 3, 2016

17 Comments


wilderBoar

are you trying insult me Duo? is that what this is?


Natalia429957

And this is where I cut my throut open because of Duo insulting us for only 'NOW learning Polish' when I am a fully fluent Polish speaker. BRUH


Arnoldpitt

I wish that after several years I was a fluent speaker. My congratulations if you are.


KVRMx

Why can't it also allow : "You will be learning Polish?"


va-diim

The meaning is the same in English. You should report it.


Arnoldpitt

Just checking uczyc is teach uczyc sie is learn, is it?


JerryMcCarthy99

Yes; think of "uczyć się" as "to teach yourself" = "learn".


Paraguayanpolka

Just think of it as a phrase you can ask your friends. Of course, they will have to learn Polish to understand the question...


Hot-Doggy

What's wrong with "Będziesz się uczyć polskiego?"


alik1989

That answer is in the database and should have been accepted.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.