1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Będziemy pływać w jeziorze."

"Będziemy pływać w jeziorze."

Translation:We will be swimming in the lake.

September 3, 2016

4 Comments


va-diim

RU: Budiem plawat' w ozerie.


Gordon236130

Why continuous? Why indefinite? Why not: We will SWIM in THE lake?


Jellei

"the" lake is more probable I guess, changed.

Continuous because we will simply spend some time on swimming, but "swim" works as well.


YannenJaga

Would 'będziemy płynać' mean something different or wrong?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.