"Πηγαίνω στην πόλη."

Translation:I am going to the city.

September 3, 2016

15 Comments


Pok

Shouldn't I am going to town (informally) be correct as well?

September 3, 2016

Lyazko

When Turks take over Greek cities:

TURK:•Where are you going?

GREEK•ἐγὼ ἔρχομαι εἰς τὴν πόλιν!

TURK•You're going to Steenboli?

GREEK•Eesteenboli!

TURK•You're going Istanbul?

GREEK•Ναί!

February 5, 2017

jeanprendiville

is this comment in the spirit of Duo?

February 5, 2017

Lyazko

Really, jeanprendiville? The JPEG of He-Man is to be voted up, but a comment about the etymology of "Istanbul" derived from the current sentence is not "in the spirit of Duo"?

Sounds gnostic to me.

February 6, 2017

NezihD
October 29, 2018

Bohuslav1

This isn't a gerund, it's a participle, as most of the sentences in the questions in this module seem to be. That's ok, but shouldn't you call the section "gerunds and present participles"?

March 10, 2017

jeanprendiville

I go town! This has to be a glitch on "I go to town", or "I go to the town". Or as Rock suggested.

October 28, 2016

Pok

*rock? :D

October 31, 2016

jeanprendiville

Oh oh, apologies Pok, obviously my auto fill jumped in.

October 31, 2016

Pok

Np! :)

October 31, 2016

risingape

I wrote, "I am going INTO the city", which was marked incorrect. If that is indeed an incorrect translation, how would you correctly express "into" (cf. "to") in Greek? Do you need μέσα or εντός?

January 20, 2019

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

"Μέσα" would be ok, I guess, even though one would probably still prefer "to" to "into".

January 21, 2019

risingape

That makes sense. Maybe it would be more important with an object where there's a distinction in meaning, e.g. "I go to the car" vs "I go into the car"; in the latter case, you'd need "μέσα", I take it?

January 21, 2019

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Yes, or "μπαίνω"=to get in.

January 23, 2019

risingape

Got it - thanks!

January 23, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.