"Πηγαίνω στην πόλη."

Translation:I am going to the city.

September 3, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HK-FTW

Shouldn't I am going to town (informally) be correct as well?


Bohuslav1

This isn't a gerund, it's a participle, as most of the sentences in the questions in this module seem to be. That's ok, but shouldn't you call the section "gerunds and present participles"?


Niko837328

I wrote "I am going to Costantinople" and it marked it wrong!? (Just kidding! Though, that would he a fun easter egg)


D_..

Costantinople is Πόλη, always with a capital Π. ;)


LadyMac1000

This isn't a gerund form and is confusing to be included in this skill set.


jeanprendiville

I go town! This has to be a glitch on "I go to town", or "I go to the town". Or as Rock suggested.


jeanprendiville

Oh oh, apologies Pok, obviously my auto fill jumped in.


risingape

I wrote, "I am going INTO the city", which was marked incorrect. If that is indeed an incorrect translation, how would you correctly express "into" (cf. "to") in Greek? Do you need μέσα or εντός?


G.Georgopoulos

"Μέσα" would be ok, I guess, even though one would probably still prefer "to" to "into".


risingape

That makes sense. Maybe it would be more important with an object where there's a distinction in meaning, e.g. "I go to the car" vs "I go into the car"; in the latter case, you'd need "μέσα", I take it?


G.Georgopoulos

Yes, or "μπαίνω"=to get in.


risingape

Got it - thanks!


jim727368

Why am I still confused about when to use στην, τη, τον, στον,στη or την? Is there some help somewhere?


G.Georgopoulos

Στον/Στη(ν)/Στο=Σε+τον/τη(ν)/το. It's a contraction of the preposition and the articles.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.