"It is too narrow."

Translation:זה יותר מדי צר.

September 3, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


houthakker72

Can one say:

... זה צר מדי


AmirLFC

Absolutely. It sounds even more correct to me.


Ilene403914

I wrote זה צר יותר מדי. Why is this wrong?


Matthew272727

As far as im aware יותר מדי Has to go before the adjective however you can also just write צר מדי Remember מדי = מ + די. this is actually a comparative Lit. "narrower than enough"


MichaelSch634214

Why not just צר מדי?


Hava_Dorit

I find the official translation awkward, as a "veteran Israeli" (as the usual translation for the Hebrew phrase to English puts it) with frequent contact with native speakers. I like MichaelSch634214's sentence best because it displays the native Hebrew penchant for shortest communication (which I can't seem to manage myself...).

houthakker72's sentence is what I wrote too. BTW, it was accepted.


absjbk29

i just used that and was marked wrong...


Theresa754142

Ze yoter midai tsar.


BG8aa

Is זה מדי צר correct as well? Or does the צר need to precede the מדי?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.