1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Στην τηλεόραση μου υπάρχουν …

"Στην τηλεόραση μου υπάρχουν δώδεκα κανάλια."

Translation:There are twelve channels on my television.

September 3, 2016

6 Comments


HK-FTW

I think "There are twelve channels on my television" is more grammatically correct than "On my television there are twelve channels", yet the first sentence was marked wrong... reported...


Liz107949

Why would "my television has twelve channels" be considered incorrect?


zenno4

Because you leave out "υπάρχουν" which means "there"


BillDe

So what? It really has the same meaning as the "has" of English in this sentence. You should be happy for the opportunity to show that "υπάρχουν" can have the meaning.


greenguist

It should be " τηλεόρασή μου", 2 accents.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.