"Στην τηλεόραση μου υπάρχουν δώδεκα κανάλια."

Translation:There are twelve channels on my television.

September 3, 2016

6 Comments


Pok

I think "There are twelve channels on my television" is more grammatically correct than "On my television there are twelve channels", yet the first sentence was marked wrong... reported...

September 3, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

Corrected!!!

September 3, 2016

Liz107949

Why would "my television has twelve channels" be considered incorrect?

September 18, 2017

zenno4

Because you leave out "υπάρχουν" which means "there"

September 19, 2017

BillDe

So what? It really has the same meaning as the "has" of English in this sentence. You should be happy for the opportunity to show that "υπάρχουν" can have the meaning.

February 1, 2018

greenguist

It should be " τηλεόρασή μου", 2 accents.

April 1, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.