"From behind you or from behind them?"

Translation:Temögüled vagy őmögülük?

September 3, 2016

3 Comments


JanTatouse

The plural 'you' version apparently isn't accepted. What should it be? Timögületek?

September 3, 2016

jsiehler

Yes, although the shorter version mögületek is probably more common. Well, that's true of all these personal directional words but timögületek seems particularly unwieldy.

September 3, 2016

vvsey

So true. Yes, the pronounized versions are used when more emphasis is needed. As in "no, not from behind them but from behind you!!!"

September 17, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.