1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The sandwiches are tasty."

"The sandwiches are tasty."

Translation:הכריכים טעימים.

September 3, 2016

8 Comments


Munchkinguy

Why not הכריכים הם טעימים?


LukasGroth

Because טעימים is an adjective. You only use the copula for noun is/are noun sentences.


theaguy

Someone answer this question!


puppyluv6

One of the 3 options I had to choose from was חיות מחמד טעימים "pets are tasty" lol


xnaut

How is כריכים pronounced? And could one also say סנדויצים?


AmirLFC

Krichím, you can hear it yourself in the recording here. And yes, one can definitely use סנדוויצ'ים, it's even more common.


elsbethwey

I wrote : with הם !!!! because in nearly the same sentence just before it was called MISTAKE to say ist without the personal pronoun. Who can explain this please !!!

....הכריכים הם טעימים


LukasGroth

You need the copula for "[noun] is [noun]" sentences. You don't need it for "[noun] is [adjective]" sentences.

So in your sentence הם is not needed but it is correct and should be accepted, as far as I know.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.