"The sandwiches are tasty."

Translation:הכריכים טעימים.

September 3, 2016

5 Comments


Munchkinguy

Why not הכריכים הם טעימים?

September 27, 2016

LukasGroth

Because טעימים is an adjective. You only use the copula for noun is/are noun sentences.

February 2, 2019

theaguy

Someone answer this question!

September 20, 2018

xnaut

How is כריכים pronounced? And could one also say סנדויצים?

September 3, 2016

AmirLFC

Krichím, you can hear it yourself in the recording here. And yes, one can definitely use סנדוויצ'ים, it's even more common.

September 3, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.