"היום יום ראשון."

Translation:Today is Sunday.

September 3, 2016

7 Comments


Hsn626796

Why is it "rishon" rather than "rashon" ?

April 20, 2017

Snommelp

Actually, my quick little foray into the etymology of the word says that the root is ראש, which is pronounced "rosh." So the question would probably be better, why rishon instead of roshon? And the answer probably has something to do with vowel changes when a word transitions from noun to adjective. Something similar to how lead (the metal) is pronounced the same as led (past tense verb) even though it's spelled like lead (present tense verb).

April 20, 2017

Snommelp

Apologies if this was covered in the unit notes, but if היום means "today," how would one say "the day"? Like, for example, if I wanted to translate the Buddy Holly song That'll Be The Day.

September 3, 2016

AmirLFC

That would also be היום... It's mainly context based, but sometimes can cause some confusion.

September 3, 2016

yab401

today is the day: היום זה היום or היום הוא היום. that will be the day: זה יהיה היום but it sounds wierd because of the doubl meaning of היום.

February 7, 2017

joelnaqqar

Why is it sometimes pronounced hayom and sometimes hyom?

January 31, 2017

Mediagmail

I translated: Today is Sunday. Has not been accepted - why?

November 16, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.