"היום יום ראשון."

Translation:Today is Sunday.

September 3, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Theresa754142

Hayom yom rishon.


Hsn626796

Why is it "rishon" rather than "rashon" ?


Snommelp

Actually, my quick little foray into the etymology of the word says that the root is ראש, which is pronounced "rosh." So the question would probably be better, why rishon instead of roshon? And the answer probably has something to do with vowel changes when a word transitions from noun to adjective. Something similar to how lead (the metal) is pronounced the same as led (past tense verb) even though it's spelled like lead (present tense verb).


GeoffreyWB

Snommelp, your comment helps me realize that the Hebrew name for Sunday is based on "rosh" (head, as in Rosh Hashanah) instead of on אחד, the number "1".


WilliamZ10

So to be clear, "today is a Sunday" (with indefinite article) IS incorrect here because days of the week are always definite?

If so, how would we say something like "that falls on a Sunday" in Hebrew?


YardenNB

Nice catch - Hebrew doesn't distinguish definite from indefinite days of the week. Usually context helps, but sometimes one would add a few more words to clarify - יום שלישי הבא vs יום שלישי כלשהו.


Snommelp

Apologies if this was covered in the unit notes, but if היום means "today," how would one say "the day"? Like, for example, if I wanted to translate the Buddy Holly song That'll Be The Day.


AmirLFC

That would also be היום... It's mainly context based, but sometimes can cause some confusion.


yab401

today is the day: היום זה היום or היום הוא היום. that will be the day: זה יהיה היום but it sounds wierd because of the doubl meaning of היום.


Mediagmail

I translated: Today is Sunday. Has not been accepted - why?


Rableshoni

I wrote like you and was accepted 23/07/2020

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.