Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ez nem egy alma."

Translation:This is not an apple.

1
1 year ago

7 Comments


Levio2

SO WHAT IS IT?? A pear??

1
Reply1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

No, two apples.

A pear of apples.

I mean, a pair.

:D

12
Reply1 year ago

shrikrishna1
shrikrishna1

Az nem egy alma; does this mean ' that is not an apple?'

1
Reply1 year ago

vvsey
vvsey

Yes!

2
Reply1 year ago

CaptainBeebus

Would you be able to put "nem" first?

"Nem ez egy alma."

does that make sense still? Would that mean more like "No! It's not an apple!" rather than "It's not an apple."

1
Reply1 year ago

Lomochibi
Lomochibi

You can't put 'nem' first this way, but there are some other variations: Nem, ez egy alma. - No, this is an apple. Nem ez az alma (hanem az). - The apple is not this one (but that one). / Not this apple (but that one). Ez nem az alma (hanem a körte). - This is not the apple (but the pear). Az alma nem ez. - The apple is not this one. Nem alma ez, hanem körte. - This is not an apple, but a pear.

There's more, but I'm gonna stop here :D

1
Reply6 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

I'm just a learner, but to me your sentence sounds like "It is not this that is an apple".

0
Reply1 year ago