1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "האם הם טעימים?"

"האם הם טעימים?"

Translation:Are they tasty?

September 3, 2016

8 Comments


Cosmopolitan1

I think that Duo is a cannibal...


Mosalf

Chocolates !


jad498154

But, are irrational things referred to it with הם or הן ? Cause if not it is canibalism.


danny912421

ANY noun that is in plural can be הם or הן. Just like "they" in English. Not sure why that is even an issue.


DebUlma

But for this one, at least the guys are getting equal time.


4kzaj

For what reason can't we just say "?הם טעימים" Do pronouns always need "האם" in questions?


AlmogL

Yes/no questions start with האם. But it is often dropped and in spoken language considered optional. הם טעימים? is perfectly fine in conversation.


jonathomp

Are they tasty and crunchable, precious?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.