1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Λυπάμαι, δεν μιλάω Ελληνικά."

"Λυπάμαι, δεν μιλάω Ελληνικά."

Translation:I am sorry, I do not speak Greek.

September 3, 2016

20 Comments


Vistonreve

"Λυπάμαι, δε μιλάω ελληνικά" isn't it correct?


papageorge20

Your version is the more correct of the two. We should omit -ν because the next word starts with a μ.


ruziskey2283

Now is it just that the «ν» gets omitted in speech, or does the «ν» actually disappear from the word in writing?


G.Georgopoulos

@ruziskey2283 omitted in speech and that should be the case in writing as well, but many people just don't care xD


CX948

Does that double also as an expedient to speaking rapidly? And what are the rules in omitting /n/? (I saw it somewhere before, but I might miss it.)


jaye16
Mod

Here are the rules as taught in Greek schools

Some words sometimes retain the final v or lose the final v.

The final ν is only retained in feminine articles/pronouns before vowels and the following consonants / combinations: π, κ, τ, ψ, ξ, μπ, ντ, γκ, τσ, τζ.

These are:

-the article την

-the personal pronoun third person αυτήν, την

-the particles δεν and μην

These words retain the final ν when the word that follows begins with a vowel or with the consonants κ, π, τ, the double consonants μπ, ντ, γκ, ξ, and ψ.

For example "την είδα", "I saw her", "την κοπέλα", "the girl", "την ντουλάπα", "the cupboard", "δεν ξέρω", "I don’t know".

Therefore, these words lose the final ν when the following words begin with one of the other consonants: β, δ, γ, φ, θ, χ, μ, ν, λ, ρ, σ, ζ.

For example: "τη δασκάλα", "the teacher" (feminine), "τη θυμήθηκα", "I remember her", "δε θέλω". "I don’t want"

In written form, the final ν is always kept on the masculine singular definite and indefinite articles (τον the, έναν a/an one)

For example: "τον νέο άντρα" "the young man" when used for the masculine word “man” but "το νέο είδηση" "the new message".

The final n is always used for the article των, the personal pronoun αυτόν, τον, and σαν

For example: "των θαλασσών", "the seas", "αυτόν θέλει", "he wants", "τον φώναξε","I called him", "σαν λύκος", "like a wolf",


CX948

I observe that it's mostly feminine words that lose their /n/ sound other than δεν and μην.


LucasSende2

should it be signomi?


Apogeotou

In this case, no. Λυπάμαι literally translates to "I'm sad".


DuoSmeagol

Is there any significance between "milo/apple" and "milao/speak"?


G.Georgopoulos

That would be nice, but no, they're two totally different words.


AlexFalconer

Pardon me and sorry are very near synonyms in current English


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

Again, I see the accent on the last syllable, while the speaker seems (to me) to place it on the 'η'. Does anyone else find the same discrepancy?


Dimitra956826

Personally, I don't hear anything wrong with the pronunciation of Ελληνικά. Of course, it doesn't sound 100% natural, as the audio is not the voice of a native, but a TTS (text-to-speech) program. But it's decent. I do understand that the concept of the accent might be a bit hard to grasp for English speakers, but Greek is not as "flat" as English is when it comes to pronunciation, which is why some learners misplace the accents on vowels. It's something you'll get used to, with time and practice. ^.^


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

Thanks for trying to help. However, my "first" language HAS an accent mark...that's the reason I ask :) In Spanish, it's the very same accent shown in these couple of examples, too...but perhaps it doesn't apply EXACTLY the same way? If it were in Spanish, the accent mark would be EXACTLY over the vowel (in the exact syllable) which is stressed in speech, not over the next or second over backwards...that's what I heard in both examples: They accent mark was placed in a DIFFERENT syllable than the one they stressed in the audio!


D_..
Mod

I agree with Dimitra, the audio, while not amazing, sounds in fact accurate to a native's ears.
The accent in Greek works in the same way it does in Spanish: you stress the vowel on top of which the accent is placed.
Please try these recordings; do they sound better? They are all very clear but the rhythm / intonations varies a lot. The stress placement however cannot be questioned: it is correct.


svenito7

I think Ill be using this a lot on my trip to greece


stefer23

I always grew up thinking "συγγνώμη" was "sorry".


D_..
Mod

Depending on the context, it works as 'sorry' as well.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.