"Λυπάμαι, δεν μιλάω Ελληνικά."

Translation:I am sorry, I do not speak Greek.

September 3, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AlexFalconer

Pardon me and sorry are very near synonyms in current English


ngcaratzas

As a post from 4 years ago asked, shouldnèt "Λυπάμαι, δε μιλάω ελληνικά" be marked correct? Has it just not been fixed, or am I missing something?


jaye16

Here are the rules as taught in Greek schools for where to use the final Nv and where to drop it.

The final ν is only retained in feminine articles/pronouns

-the article την

-the personal pronoun third person αυτήν, την

-the particles δεν and μην

before vowels and the following consonants/combinations

: π, κ, τ, ψ, ξ, μπ, ντ, γκ, τσ, τζ

For example "την είδα", "I saw her", "την κοπέλα", "the girl", "την ντουλάπα", "the cupboard", "δεν ξέρω", "I don’t know".

`````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````` These words lose the final ν when the following words begin with one of the other consonants: β, δ, γ, φ, θ, χ, μ, ν, λ, ρ, σ, ζ.

For example: "τη δασκάλα", "the teacher" (feminine), "τη θυμήθηκα", "I remember her", "δε θέλω". "I don’t want"

In written form, the final ν is always kept on the masculine singular definite and indefinite articles (τον the, έναν a/an one)

For example: "τον νέο άντρα" "the young man" when used for the masculine word “man” but "το νέο είδηση" "the new message".

````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````

The final v is always used for the article των, the personal pronoun αυτόν, τον, and σαν

For example: "των θαλασσών", "the seas", "αυτόν θέλει", "he wants", "τον φώναξε", "I called him", "σαν λύκος", "like a wolf",

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.