"Λυπάμαι, δεν μιλάω Ελληνικά."

Translation:I am sorry, I do not speak Greek.

9/3/2016, 8:20:29 PM

27 Comments


finnplek
Plus

..... yet. ;)

9/7/2016, 8:56:51 AM

Vistonreve

"Λυπάμαι, δε μιλάω ελληνικά" isn't it correct?

9/3/2016, 8:20:29 PM

papageorge20

Your version is the more correct of the two. We should omit -ν because the next word starts with a μ.

9/12/2016, 7:50:37 PM

Vistonreve

Thanks a lot for your answer. I also thought so! :-)

9/14/2016, 2:02:40 PM

Theo_Matrakas

Yes :)

9/3/2016, 10:33:53 PM

Vistonreve

Thanks! :-)

9/3/2016, 10:40:55 PM

CoolStuffYT

And you just said we did.

4/14/2017, 2:02:26 AM

LucasSende2

should it be signomi?

9/10/2016, 8:51:27 PM

Apogeotou

In this case, no. Λυπάμαι literally translates to "I'm sad".

9/13/2016, 1:21:42 PM

Spartakos22

Some time ago I believe I heard the greeks say : " milao ta Ellinika", or "den milao ta anglika", could I be right ? (or wrong ?)

8/10/2017, 11:42:06 PM

Stergi3

No, it isn't. Τα is redundant here.

8/22/2017, 10:18:58 AM

Spartakos22

Thank you

8/24/2017, 8:25:13 AM

KeithJones949537

why is "sorry I speak no greek" not accepted?

6/2/2017, 11:29:31 AM

ido504

It's not proper English...

6/23/2017, 10:01:39 AM

wchargin

I disagree. It is proper English, but it means something different than the sentence under translation. You can say "I speak Greek well," "I speak a little Greek," or "I speak no Greek at all"—all sound correct to my ears (NAmE native). But "I speak no Greek" is stronger in meaning than "I don't speak Greek," so it makes sense to me that it's not accepted.

9/15/2017, 2:12:23 AM

Nalani406898

What is it in Greek, may I not bother?

11/4/2017, 9:30:54 PM

daisytara

So confused about when to use Λυπάμαι. Technically, i could be sad about everything i say I'm sorry for. Is there some rule of thumb?

7/4/2018, 11:08:33 PM

AlexFalconer

Pardon me and sorry are very near synonyms in current English

8/21/2018, 7:33:41 PM

Van137313

I think that my translation is also right.

10/28/2018, 8:22:01 PM

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Unfortunately, there is no way for us to know what your answer was unless you tell us.

10/28/2018, 10:06:18 PM

Havovi6

Could we please not be forced to use capitals? I've found a greek keyboard online but I can't use caps (I'd need an actual keyboard for that) and the bot refuses all attempts without capitals... Thanks

3/30/2018, 5:52:07 AM

pKZdHBYJ

use your phone for the lessons , and use the pc for the hints, its much easier to use the keyboard on the phone

6/10/2018, 3:10:11 AM

F4V9XR

Again, I see the accent on the last syllable, while the speaker seems (to me) to place it on the 'η'. Does anyone else find the same discrepancy?

12/6/2018, 8:48:41 PM

Dimitra956826
Mod

Personally, I don't hear anything wrong with the pronunciation of Ελληνικά. Of course, it doesn't sound 100% natural, as the audio is not the voice of a native, but a TTS (text-to-speech) program. But it's decent. I do understand that the concept of the accent might be a bit hard to grasp for English speakers, but Greek is not as "flat" as English is when it comes to pronunciation, which is why some learners misplace the accents on vowels. It's something you'll get used to, with time and practice. ^.^

12/7/2018, 2:13:39 PM

F4V9XR

Thanks for trying to help. However, my "first" language HAS an accent mark...that's the reason I ask :) In Spanish, it's the very same accent shown in these couple of examples, too...but perhaps it doesn't apply EXACTLY the same way? If it were in Spanish, the accent mark would be EXACTLY over the vowel (in the exact syllable) which is stressed in speech, not over the next or second over backwards...that's what I heard in both examples: They accent mark was placed in a DIFFERENT syllable than the one they stressed in the audio!

12/7/2018, 8:41:38 PM

D_..
Mod

I agree with Dimitra, the audio, while not amazing, sounds in fact accurate to a native's ears.
The accent in Greek works in the same way it does in Spanish: you stress the vowel on top of which the accent is placed.
Please try these recordings; do they sound better? They are all very clear but the rhythm / intonations varies a lot. The stress placement however cannot be questioned: it is correct.

12/7/2018, 10:27:21 PM

F4V9XR

The recordings in the link sound good to me. Perhaps it's more difficult to recognize accents when they are pronounced in a sentence. Still, in the excercise, I THINK I was hovering over the individual words: The one for "Greek" and the one for "English"...both sounded wrongly accented to me.

12/10/2018, 8:11:08 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.