1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני מעדיף ריצה על שינה."

"אני מעדיף ריצה על שינה."

Translation:I prefer running to sleeping.

September 3, 2016

10 Comments


llaa95

Said no one ever.


flootzavut

I will never use this sentence. Ever. LOL


LearninLis

Why is it על and not ל, is that just a quirk of מעדיף?


Kwen

That's exactly what I asked myself about the English version... why is it "to" and not "on"? Maybe we can try explain it each other


JackJaffe

you can also say, "running over sleeping". "to" I guess emphasizes that you are comparing them, "over" that you have made your decision about which is better.


shira43372

מי אמר את זה????? מי שאמר את זה שיעשה בבקשה ספורט במקומי. ניראה לי שהכוונה פה הפוכה.... ךאחרונה המשפטים ממש מוזרים.


xerostomus

It is either joke or hint to s.c. reversal theory. The calm state (paratelic) is pleasant in a morning and unpleasant in an evening. So the sentence refers to evening feelings. (I do not want to go to a bed. Sleep is wasting time...)


XaiCookies

If you say אני מעדיף ריצה' 'לשינה It sounds like 'i prefer running to sleep' (What actually make more sense ;)


micromix777

אני ישראלי דובר עברית ויודע אנגלית והפירוש לא נכון באנגלית: "אני מעדיף ריצה על שינה" הפירוש באנגלית צריך להיות משהוא כמו: "i prefer running over sleeping" אולי יש דרך יותר נכונה לומר באנגלית אבל לא running to slepping, זה נשמע לרוץ לישון


IngeborgHa14

Well, many primae-Jodh-verbs form nouns of the Form XeXa, like שֵׁנָה (to sleep יָשֵׁן), לֵדָה (to give birth יָלַד) or דֵּעָה (*to know יָדַע, but there is יְדִיעָה too).

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.