1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το κινητό εκείνο είναι φτηνό…

"Το κινητό εκείνο είναι φτηνό."

Translation:That mobile phone is cheap.

September 3, 2016

10 Comments


jaye16
Mod

We tried to include: "cell" "cell phone" "mobile" and "mobile phone" Did we miss any?


D_..
Mod

This one does not allow "That mobile is cheap."


jaye16
Mod

As I said I'm in on all four. Can you tell me where this one is?


slh123

"phone" - landlines are uncommon enough where I've lived that phone tends to mean cell phone more often than not.


jaye16
Mod

It has been added.


Joachim447614

Cellular phone s not accepted


jaye16
Mod

I will add it.


D_..
Mod

Some sentences allow "mobile" without "phone".


TristanRya1

Does εκείνο normally follow the noun?


D_..
Mod

No, εκείνο το κινητό είναι φτηνό is also correct and means exactly the same thing. There is flexibility with the placement of demonstrative pronouns in Greek.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.