"Το κινητό εκείνο είναι φτηνό."

Translation:That mobile phone is cheap.

September 3, 2016

16 Comments


AlidaMarcela1

İs it correct to say ''εκείνο το κινητό'' ? Something like ''αυτό το παίδι''.

December 16, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

Yes, that word order is also possible.

December 16, 2016

jaye16
Mod

We tried to include: "cell" "cell phone" "mobile" and "mobile phone" Did we miss any?

September 3, 2016

D_..
Mod

This one does not allow "That mobile is cheap."

September 4, 2016

jaye16
Mod

As I said I'm in on all four. Can you tell me where this one is?

September 4, 2016

slh123

"phone" - landlines are uncommon enough where I've lived that phone tends to mean cell phone more often than not.

June 13, 2017

jaye16
Mod

It has been added.

June 13, 2017

Joachim447614

Cellular phone s not accepted

February 20, 2019

jaye16
Mod

I will add it.

February 20, 2019

D_..
Mod

Some sentences allow "mobile" without "phone".

September 3, 2016

TristanRya1

Does εκείνο normally follow the noun?

September 29, 2017

D_..
Mod

No, εκείνο το κινητό είναι φτηνό is also correct and means exactly the same thing. There is flexibility with the placement of demonstrative pronouns in Greek.

October 2, 2017

l_LOVE_CHlCKENS

Can the translation be "'this' mobile phone is cheap?" or is εκείνο always "that"

January 18, 2019

mizinamo
Mod

is εκείνο always "that"

Yes.

January 18, 2019

IanMDriscoll

"The cell phone that is cheap" as in "which phone do you want?"

March 15, 2019

jaye16
Mod

We don't have anything that translates as "which/that" e.g, Tο τηλέφωνο που/το οποίο είναι φθηνό.

March 15, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.