"Το κινητό εκείνο είναι φτηνό."

Translation:That mobile phone is cheap.

September 3, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jaye16

We tried to include: "cell" "cell phone" "mobile" and "mobile phone" Did we miss any?


D_..

This one does not allow "That mobile is cheap."


jaye16

As I said I'm in on all four. Can you tell me where this one is?


slh123

"phone" - landlines are uncommon enough where I've lived that phone tends to mean cell phone more often than not.


jaye16

It has been added.


JoBeGe

Cellular phone s not accepted


jaye16

I will add it.


TristanRya1

Does εκείνο normally follow the noun?


D_..

No, εκείνο το κινητό είναι φτηνό is also correct and means exactly the same thing. There is flexibility with the placement of demonstrative pronouns in Greek.


D_..

Some sentences allow "mobile" without "phone".


Hans339197

google correct me with "φθηνό" instead of "φτηνό"! But the basic form seams to be "φτηνός". What can you explain me about the google correction?


jaye16

Both "φτηνό" ''φθηνό" are correct and accepted.

If your sentence was rejected...you didn't mention that....then it was for another reason.

We moderators cannot see your sentence therefore before you make a comment you should have made a REPORT. Then post on the comment page.

Follow these instructions:

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM`

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.
https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.