1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "His shoes are brown."

"His shoes are brown."

Translation:Ses chaussures sont marron.

February 5, 2013

41 Comments


discordian

why is this not feminine or plural?


Sitesurf

A number of color adjectives are invariable, because they are also names of real things. Ex: "marron" is "chestnut".

Please read this: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_inv.htm


ThanKwee

What about "rose"? I've been seeing "Les roses sont roses".


Sitesurf

Well done: rose is an exception!


lolaphilologist

an exception to an exception :-) Thank you for this explanation- I had totally forgotten about it.


simplymeg1

I worked with a brilliant French man who told me that the French "rule" is (sorry I can't say this in French): There are seven exceptions to every rule. Including this one.


Reisam

Merci beaucoup!


JeanSmyrski

......talk about nuances! I responded plural and feminine and got it wrong.


alexorona

Thank you for the answer!


geertjevanberlo

Thank you for the explanation!


Zanninvt

This is wonderful--so many colors! However, I don't believe I've ever seen "an auburn". I'll need to check the etymology on that one.


Bush6984

Ben, merde... so if I had gone with "bruns" instead of changing it to "marrons" I would have gotten it right? Well shucks. I guess then I wouldn't have learned this about the "invariable adjectives" though...


prky

Yes, but my French-English dictionary includes a feminine spelling, "marronne"...


Sitesurf

I know, but we simply don't use it.


lw2000

when do I use sont/sa/ses ?


Sitesurf

In French, possessive adjectives agree with the object, not with the owner.

so, "son" is used when the object is masculine, singular : son chapeau (= his/her hat)

"sa" when it is feminine, singular : sa chaussure (= his/her shoe)

"ses" when it is masculine or femine, plural: ses chaussettes (fem) (= his/her socks)


Sylvias

If the noun is plural, i.e. shoes, should not the adjective also be plural, as it describes the shoes?


Sitesurf

A number of color adjectives are invariable, because they are also names of real things. Ex: "marron" is "chestnut". Please read this: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_inv.htm


Chris.55

Thanks as usual very useful link!!


SourireCache

Question: Wouldn't a person reading it think it's saying chestnut instead of brown? Like for example:

"Les chattes marron"

"The chestnut female cats" (?)

Just curious....


Sitesurf

For a cat, you would probably not use "marron" but "brun/e".

However, many colors are also names of real things and there is generally no confusion, because when used as colors they have the status of adjectives and when used as nouns they have a determiner (article, possessive, demonstrative).


SourireCache

Ah ok, I gotcha. Thanks^^


sherribear

Why is Ses chaussures sont marron correct and Ses souliers sont marron incorrect?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Me too I am going to report it


Moonlit_Way

I get confused as when to use ses, or son/sa. I know to use Son when there is a masculine article and sa when its feminine, I know ses is plural, but I always get tripped up. Any easy way to remember? Or just hours of struggling? lol


Sitesurf

Minutes of struggling, hopefully...


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I put Ses souliers sont marron. Why was that wrong?


Sitesurf

This is grammatically good, but "souliers" is an old-fashioned word that you may only find in old stories.


mishapuppy

Soulier is used far more often in Québec than chaussure. In fact, if you say chaussure you will be corrected to say soulier instead. Québec retains a lot of older words in current vocabulary.


GabrielOvadia

Since its "Ses" and not "Sa", By what mean can I understand its "his shoes" and not "their shoes" ?


Sitesurf

"son, sa, ses" are the possessive adjectives for "il, elle". These possessives agree with the object owned:

son pantalon (masc sing)

sa jupe (fem sing)

ses chaussures (plural)


NewClearSnake

What Sitesurf said, plus "their shoes" would be "leurs chaussures."

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_possessive.htm


ApurvaP

If you use 'ses chaussures'...how will you know if it is his shoes or her shoes?


Sitesurf

You can't, this is why Duolingo accepts both translations.


carenb25

Why is marron not plural...marrons?


ThanKwee

If you could please read the comments on this thread, you would know why.


EwanTrafford

Perhaps it is the French Canadian influence but isn't Brown, Brun not Marron? That is unless you were describing the colour chestnut. Also in Canada you would use Souliers and not chaussures.


Sitesurf

In France, mostly hair color is referred to as "brun/brune" or "châtain" for brown.

Otherwise, unless it is a precise shade of brown (brun-roux, brun-gris...), we say "marron", including eye color: "il a les yeux marron"


MalkeetCha

Why not marrons?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.