"His shoes are brown."

Translation:Ses chaussures sont marron.

February 5, 2013

41 Comments


discordian

why is this not feminine or plural?

February 5, 2013

Sitesurf

A number of color adjectives are invariable, because they are also names of real things. Ex: "marron" is "chestnut".

Please read this: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_inv.htm

February 5, 2013

ThanKwee

What about "rose"? I've been seeing "Les roses sont roses".

October 1, 2013

Sitesurf

Well done: rose is an exception!

October 2, 2013

lolaphilologist

an exception to an exception :-) Thank you for this explanation- I had totally forgotten about it.

November 19, 2013

simplymeg1

I worked with a brilliant French man who told me that the French "rule" is (sorry I can't say this in French): There are seven exceptions to every rule. Including this one.

December 24, 2014

Reisam

Merci beaucoup!

March 17, 2013

JeanSmyrski

......talk about nuances! I responded plural and feminine and got it wrong.

September 13, 2013

alexorona

Thank you for the answer!

April 21, 2013

geertjevanberlo

Thank you for the explanation!

October 10, 2013

Zanninvt

This is wonderful--so many colors! However, I don't believe I've ever seen "an auburn". I'll need to check the etymology on that one.

October 18, 2013

Bush6984

Ben, merde... so if I had gone with "bruns" instead of changing it to "marrons" I would have gotten it right? Well shucks. I guess then I wouldn't have learned this about the "invariable adjectives" though...

March 13, 2014

prky

Yes, but my French-English dictionary includes a feminine spelling, "marronne"...

May 3, 2013

Sitesurf

I know, but we simply don't use it.

May 12, 2013

lw2000

when do I use sont/sa/ses ?

May 23, 2013

Sitesurf

In French, possessive adjectives agree with the object, not with the owner.

so, "son" is used when the object is masculine, singular : son chapeau (= his/her hat)

"sa" when it is feminine, singular : sa chaussure (= his/her shoe)

"ses" when it is masculine or femine, plural: ses chaussettes (fem) (= his/her socks)

May 24, 2013

Sylvias

If the noun is plural, i.e. shoes, should not the adjective also be plural, as it describes the shoes?

April 22, 2013

Sitesurf

A number of color adjectives are invariable, because they are also names of real things. Ex: "marron" is "chestnut". Please read this: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_inv.htm

April 22, 2013

Chris.55

Thanks as usual very useful link!!

October 7, 2013

SourireCache

Question: Wouldn't a person reading it think it's saying chestnut instead of brown? Like for example:

"Les chattes marron"

"The chestnut female cats" (?)

Just curious....

February 5, 2014

Sitesurf

For a cat, you would probably not use "marron" but "brun/e".

However, many colors are also names of real things and there is generally no confusion, because when used as colors they have the status of adjectives and when used as nouns they have a determiner (article, possessive, demonstrative).

February 5, 2014

SourireCache

Ah ok, I gotcha. Thanks^^

February 5, 2014

Sylvias

Merci bien!

April 22, 2013

sherribear

Why is Ses chaussures sont marron correct and Ses souliers sont marron incorrect?

August 10, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Me too I am going to report it

November 24, 2013

Moonlit_Way

I get confused as when to use ses, or son/sa. I know to use Son when there is a masculine article and sa when its feminine, I know ses is plural, but I always get tripped up. Any easy way to remember? Or just hours of struggling? lol

October 6, 2013

Sitesurf

Minutes of struggling, hopefully...

October 8, 2013

Moonlit_Way

lol thanks

October 9, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I put Ses souliers sont marron. Why was that wrong?

November 24, 2013

Sitesurf

This is grammatically good, but "souliers" is an old-fashioned word that you may only find in old stories.

November 24, 2013

mishapuppy

Soulier is used far more often in Québec than chaussure. In fact, if you say chaussure you will be corrected to say soulier instead. Québec retains a lot of older words in current vocabulary.

January 5, 2014

GabrielOvadia

Since its "Ses" and not "Sa", By what mean can I understand its "his shoes" and not "their shoes" ?

January 2, 2014

Sitesurf

"son, sa, ses" are the possessive adjectives for "il, elle". These possessives agree with the object owned:

son pantalon (masc sing)

sa jupe (fem sing)

ses chaussures (plural)

January 3, 2014

NewClearSnake

What Sitesurf said, plus "their shoes" would be "leurs chaussures."

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_possessive.htm

February 26, 2014

ApurvaP

If you use 'ses chaussures'...how will you know if it is his shoes or her shoes?

March 26, 2014

Sitesurf

You can't, this is why Duolingo accepts both translations.

March 27, 2014

carenb25

Why is marron not plural...marrons?

March 31, 2014

ThanKwee

If you could please read the comments on this thread, you would know why.

March 31, 2014

EwanTrafford

Perhaps it is the French Canadian influence but isn't Brown, Brun not Marron? That is unless you were describing the colour chestnut. Also in Canada you would use Souliers and not chaussures.

July 20, 2014

Sitesurf

In France, mostly hair color is referred to as "brun/brune" or "châtain" for brown.

Otherwise, unless it is a precise shade of brown (brun-roux, brun-gris...), we say "marron", including eye color: "il a les yeux marron"

July 21, 2014

MalkeetCha

Why not marrons?

July 27, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.