1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Wcześnie rano i późno wieczo…

"Wcześnie rano i późno wieczorem."

Translation:Early in the morning and late in the evening.

September 3, 2016

12 Comments


Izolda_Lvovna

Here is one of those rare cases when the phrase in English is actually longer than in Polish


VarHyid

Indeed. Though, to be fair, you could as well say "Early morning and late evening" (Wczesny ranek i późny wieczór) in English to match the word count ;)


warfreak2

Not that rare on Duolingo; many of the phrases have verbs which are one word in Polish but multiple words in English (e.g. Idę → I am going; szukamy → we are looking for).


Claire723291

Why is "rano" not in the instrumental like "wieczorem" ?


Jellei

Actually I think it's better (easier?) to understand "wieczorem" as an adverb that just looks the same as Instrumental of 'wieczór'.

Or you can similarly use "rankiem" (from "ranek"), but "wcześnie rankiem" wouldn't work, you should also put it in Instrumental, "wczesnym rankiem".


Closureyes

so there's also such a possible version: 'późnym wieczorem,' right?


LMauricette

Why isn't it późnym wieczorem?


alik1989

That is a very good question. Short answer: It sort of works.

Wcześnie, rano, późno and wieczorem are all adverbs of time, which can't be preceded by an adjective. However, rano (nominative/accusative of rano=the morning) and wieczorem (instrumental of wieczór=the evening) can be interpreted as nouns as well. That's why you can use "późnym", which then automatically turns wieczorem into a noun.

It should work similarly for wcześnie rano, which would turn into wczesne rano. However, without the instrumental case, it just means "the early morning". That's why you need the instrumental case here as well: Wczesnym ranem, or perhaps more commonly wczesnym rankiem.

I'm not entirely sure whether mixing wcześnie rano (adverb+adverb) with póżnym wieczorem (adjective+noun) is stylistically acceptable. I'd have to ask.

Edit: Ok, so Jellei tells me that such a combination is not wrong per se, but perhaps not the best option, since it sounds a bit inconsistent.


J_Rzesiewicz

What is afternoon?


Yola448704

afternoon (noun) - popołudnie (rzeczownik)


NieNieNieNie

Why would "wczesnie rano a pozno wieczorem" be wrong?


alik1989

"A" is a contrastive conjunction. This phrase just lists things, so there is no contrast.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.