1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "το γράμμα γιώτα"

"το γράμμα γιώτα"

Translation:The letter yiota

September 3, 2016

20 Comments


dannylighthouse

Are these signals above the letters ( ´ ) really used in greek?


Theo_Matrakas

Yes, they are symbols of the stressed syllables!


Revenitor

Modern Greek: Quite often. They are remnants of earlier distinctions, and, through centuries upon centuries of sound change, now simply indicate the stressed syllable. The syllable that carries it should be stressed.

Ancient Greek (generally speaking): Yes, along with several other diacritics. (technical term for such "signals") I believe they indicated pitch accent, and were rather unrelated to stress. I think it actually came to indicate stress today due to some scholars assuming Greek must be stress accented like Latin.

Hope that helps. If you really want to know more, Wikipedia has some very informative articles on the subject.


Sean618907

In modern Greek they are ALWAYS used to point out the emphasis, because it can change the meaning of a word completely. It's mostly important when you read it out loud: πολύ, πόλη - μήλο, μιλώ... Only exception: if everything is written in capital letters


Bikinitrusa

I typed the word "γραμμα" in a translator and got "program" as an answer, i realized i hadn't added the accute accent (´), so i wrote γράμμα and the translator gave me the answer "letter".

So now I know how important the accute accent is in the greek language! As Sean stated above "It can change the meaning of a word completely." And boy it does!


chill2555

i dont understand what is the difference between iota and yiota help please


Sophia_dr123

"ιώτα" is the name of the letter "ι". But in greek you pronounce it "yiota" In modern greek, as the Language changes over the years, some people even write it "γιώτα". So it's the same. But better to keep the "iota". (I am from Greece)


Revenitor

I think it's supposed to represent how Modern Hellenic approximantizes the word initial "i", as opposed to it being a separate vowel, as perhaps in Ancient Greek. Moderners may say something like /ji.o.ta/ instead of /i.o.ta/. It's just one of those things.


inbcet

"γιώτα" vs "ιώτα" for "ι"; I am confused. Isn't the name of a Greek letter supposed to begin with its sound (ι instead of γ)?


weirditaliandish

γ in γράμμα is said as gramma if I'm correct and in γιώτα, it's said as yiota. why does it change?


Jaxon576719

From what I know, γ is actually halfway between a g and y, and the inspiration of the letter c, and hence g. Also, the γ in γιώτα is completely unnecessary, ιώτα (ee-oa-ta), spelt iota, works fine. Γιώτα is actually more modern, which is what this course is hear to teach.


LendMeName

In CA/US keyboard, type: to gramma yiota
In Greek keyboard, type: to gr;amma gi;vta
(English to Greek)


Katherine_Xhang

Is the y in Greek (sorry i haven't set the Greek keyboard) sometimes pronounced like the sound of French r and sometimes like the English y (like in yes) ??


jaye16
Mod

The letter being taught here is named "yiota" but you don't need to worry about that. The letter in Greek looks like this:

Ιι that's right it looks like a Ii (but without the dot on the small letter), and it is pronounced like "ee" in "sEE", "bE" etc.

See here for how to get the keyboard and how the letters are pronounced, where to find them on the keyboard etc.

HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/17486118

These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it, how to add accents etc.

comment/22040507

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30960700

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.