"το γράμμα γιώτα"

Translation:The letter yiota

September 3, 2016

23 Comments


aLBC15

Why is it that sometimes it marks you wrong for spelling out the letter, and sometimes it marks you wrong for not spelling out the letter. If youre gonna be nitpicky at least be consistent

March 28, 2018

dannylighthouse

Are these signals above the letters ( ´ ) really used in greek?

September 3, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

Yes, they are symbols of the stressed syllables!

September 3, 2016

Revenitor

Modern Greek: Quite often. They are remnants of earlier distinctions, and, through centuries upon centuries of sound change, now simply indicate the stressed syllable. The syllable that carries it should be stressed.

Ancient Greek (generally speaking): Yes, along with several other diacritics. (technical term for such "signals") I believe they indicated pitch accent, and were rather unrelated to stress. I think it actually came to indicate stress today due to some scholars assuming Greek must be stress accented like Latin.

Hope that helps. If you really want to know more, Wikipedia has some very informative articles on the subject.

January 7, 2017

Sean618907

In modern Greek they are ALWAYS used to point out the emphasis, because it can change the meaning of a word completely. It's mostly important when you read it out loud: πολύ, πόλη - μήλο, μιλώ... Only exception: if everything is written in capital letters

April 18, 2018

Bikinitrusa

I typed the word "γραμμα" in a translator and got "program" as an answer, i realized i hadn't added the accute accent (´), so i wrote γράμμα and the translator gave me the answer "letter".

So now I know how important the accute accent is in the greek language! As Sean stated above "It can change the meaning of a word completely." And boy it does!

May 24, 2018

TyborSeptim

nobody actually spells 'iota' with a gamma, why put it here?

September 20, 2016

D_..
Mod

    Everybody spells γιώτα with a gamma. ;)
    'iota' on the other hand is fine starting with i.

    April 18, 2018

chill2555

    i dont understand what is the difference between iota and yiota help please

    December 10, 2016

Revenitor

    I think it's supposed to represent how Modern Hellenic approximantizes the word initial "i", as opposed to it being a separate vowel, as perhaps in Ancient Greek. Moderners may say something like /ji.o.ta/ instead of /i.o.ta/. It's just one of those things.

    January 7, 2017

phHOjFRp

    "γιώτα" vs "ιώτα" for "ι"; I am confused. Isn't the name of a Greek letter supposed to begin with its sound (ι instead of γ)?

    May 29, 2018

Dukh

    In Ancient Greek they did (at least in Attic Greek, which is what I studied). In Modern Greek they're all over the place.

    June 9, 2018

KN1B

    "ιώτα" is the name of the letter "ι". But in greek you pronounce it "yiota" In modern greek, as the Language changes over the years, some people even write it "γιώτα". So it's the same. But better to keep the "iota". (I am from Greece)

    June 15, 2019

weirditaliandish

    γ in γράμμα is said as gramma if I'm correct and in γιώτα, it's said as yiota. why does it change?

    August 13, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

    See my comment here ;)

    August 14, 2018

LendMeName

    In CA/US keyboard, type: to gramma yiota
    In Greek keyboard, type: to gr;amma gi;vta
    (English to Greek)

    November 10, 2018

NeishGold

    What is a yiota?

    February 1, 2019

G.Georgopoulos

    The letter " ι ".

    February 2, 2019

KilianHowarth

    I dont think there is a diffrence.

    December 10, 2016

Puglife328186

    What does yiota mean

    October 22, 2017

Bikinitrusa

    ι, ιώτα [iota/yiota] The 9th letter in the greek alphabet

    May 24, 2018

Kattniss123

    is anyone else here greek?

    March 16, 2018

Kattniss123

    revenitor, you really know your stuff, huh?

    March 16, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.